Thursday, May 19, 2022

Metro Division Track Championships Preview

The 2022 Chagrin Valley Conference Metro Division Track Championships will be held on Tuesday and Thursday at Lutheran West.

Below is a list of the top performances in each event from this spring, along with the Metro Division record for each event.

BOYS

100-Meter Dash
Record: Bracin Walker, Wickliffe 10.80 (2008)

1. Emmett Stralka, Independence 11.33
2. Santana Sammons, Brooklyn 11.44
2. Anthony Vangelos, Lutheran West 11.44
4. Jacob Stewart, Cuyahoga Heights 11.76
5. David Collins, Cuyahoga Heights 11.79
6. Colby Humbert, Wickliffe 11.80
7. Lejon Woods, Trinity 11.89
8. Jaivyn Thomas, Richmond Heights 12.00

200-Meter Dash
Record: Bracin Walker, Wickliffe 22.20 (2008)

1. Emmett Stralka, Independence 22.85
2. Alexander Vangelos, Lutheran West 23.44
3. Mohamed Kori, Lutheran West 23.74
4. Colby Humbert, Wickliffe 24.02
5. Shane Williams, Wickliffe 24.25
6. Eli Walton, Cuyahoga Heights 24.27
7. Jack Taliaferro, Independence 24.29
8. Emanuel Fracys-Diaz, Lutheran West 24.54

400-Meter Run
Record: Brian Calvey, Independence 49.33 (2013)

1. Kyle Zgymunt, Independence 51.88
2. Colby Humbert, Wickliffe 51.93
3. James Loder, Lutheran West 53.50
4. Darius Munford, Richmond Heights 54.74
5. Michael McWilliams, Richmond Heights 54.91
6. Jack Taliaferro, Independence 55.45
7. Braylan McClardy, Cuyahoga Heights 56.18
8. Luke Donahue, Lutheran West 56.27

110-METER HURDLES
Record: Tyler Nichols, Hawken 14.50 (2009)

  1. Mohamed Kori, Lutheran West 17.04
  2. Chavon Holton, Brooklyn 17.57
  3. Alex Chiclana, Brooklyn 17.59
  4. Cameron Corrothers, Trinity 18.07
  5. Morgan Crist, Independence 18.34
  6. Christian Horvath, Trinity 18.51
  7. Ryan Krajewski, Cuyahoga Heights 18.73
  8. Jack Klamert, Cuyahoga Heights 19.75

300-METER HURDLES
Record: Airion Watkins-Clark, Beachwood 39.56 (2010)

  1. Emanuel Fracys-Diaz, Lutheran West 41.50
  2. Mohamed Kori, Lutheran West 43.97
  3. Cameron Corrothers, Trinity 44.83
  4. Alex Chiclana, Brooklyn 45.42
  5. Sam Pascarella, Independence 46.46
  6. Noah Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights 46.46
  7. Chavon Holton, Brooklyn 46.54
  8. Same Eisenmann, Independence 47.15

800-METER RUN
Record: Garrett Brown, Cuyahoga Heights 1:57.20 (2008)

  1. Caden Buccier, Cuyahoga Heights 2:08.16
  2. Brady Pugh, Wickliffe 2:10.14
  3. Luke Donahue, Lutheran West 2:17.00
  4. Elijah Van Farowe, Lutheran West 2:17.20
  5. Nicholas Armbrust, Cuyahoga Heights 2:19.35
  6. Drew Carter, Trinity 2:22.29
  7. Jack Tennant, Wickliffe 2:22.87
  8. Kyle McGovern, Independence 2:24.63

1600-METER RUN
Record: Davis Filippel, Hawken 4:33.80 (2008)

  1. Bradyn Rusch, Cuyahoga Heights 4:43.53
  2. Brady Pugh, Wickliffe 4:54.09
  3. Elijah Van Farowe, Lutheran West 5:06.20
  4. Kyle McGovern, Independence 5:19.56
  5. Luke Donahue, Lutheran West 5:20.05
  6. Nate Menkhaus, Cuyahoga Heights 5:25.17
  7. Giovanni Hernandez, Wickliffe 5:27.27
  8. James Kitagawa, Independence 5:36.09

3200-METER RUN
Record: Kyle Polman, Independence 9:39.18 (2013)

  1. Bradyn Rusch, Cuyahoga Heights 10:02.82
  2. Elijah Van Farowe, Lutheran West 10:50.75
  3. Brady Pugh, Wickliffe 10:56.11
  4. Dominic Borsich, Wickliffe 11:33.02
  5. James Kitagawa, Independence 11:41.94
  6. Giovanni Hernandez, Wickliffe 11:49.78
  7. Luke Berzins, Cuyahoga Heights 12:15.78
  8. Thomas Bill, Lutheran West 12:36.40

DISCUS
Record: Tim Miller, Hawken 151-4 (2009)

  1. Francis Connors, Cuyahoga Heights 129-7
  2. Hunter Yoder, Crestwood 118-6
  3. Noah Garrison, Wickliffe 115-3
  4. Morgan Crist, Independence 114-11
  5. Ledon Turner, Trinity 110-3
  6. Angelo Rocco, Cuyahoga Heights 109-7
  7. Jacob Pitcole, Lutheran West 101-4
  8. Sam Meyer, Cuyahoga Heights 96-0

SHOT PUT
Record: Nick Linscott, Independence 48-4 (2012)

  1. Francis Connors, Cuyahoga Heights 43-3
  2. Alex Trusso, Cuyahoga Heights 41-6
  3. Morgan Crist, Independence 38-4 ½
  4. Ledon Turner, Trinity 38-4
  5. Noah Garrison, Wickliffe 38-3 ½
  6. Nicholas Novak, Cuyahoga Heights 38-0
  7. Angelo Rocco, Cuyahoga Heights 36-0
  8. Nicholas Roshkowski, Lutheran West 34-1

HIGH JUMP
Record: Ryan Lest, Independence 6-2 (2010)

  1. Brandon Southgate, Lutheran West 6-1
  2. Jordan Thompson-Seay, Trinity 6-0
  3. Max Bollin, Cuyahoga Heights 5-10
  4. Kyle Zygmunt, Independence 5-8
  5. Rayshaun York, Trinity 5-8
  6. Nicholas Armbrust, Cuyahoga Heights 5-8
  7. Antonio Medina, Lutheran West 5-8
  8. E.J. Mester, Wickliffe 5-8

LONG JUMP
Record: Bracin Walker, Wickliffe 21-1 (2008)

  1. Lejon Woods, Trinity 20-3 ½
  2. Deston Boscarelli, Independence 19-9 ½
  3. Shane Williams, Wickliffe 19-3 ½
  4. Luke Beal, Wickliffe 18-3
  5. Colby Humbert, Wickliffe 18-1 ½
  6. Luke Torgerson, Cuyahoga Heights 18-0
  7. Jordan Thompson-Seay, Trinity 18-0
  8. Brandon Southgate, Lutheran West 17-9

POLE VAULT
Record: Brandon Eddy, Cuyahoga Heights 14-6 (2010)

  1. Jack Klamert, Cuyahoga Heights 12-6
  2. Lucas Martinez, Independence 11-0Noah
  3. Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights 10-6
  4. Sam Pascarella, Independence 10-0
  5. Darby Porter, Cuyahoga Heights 8-6
  6. Cameron Chapo, Wickliffe 7-6
  7. Brady Pugh, Wickliffe 7-6
  8. Aiden Zambito, Independence 7-0

4×100-METER RELAY
Record: Hawken (Willen, Simmons, Hayes, Vogt) 44.5 (2010)

  1. Lutheran West 44.80
  2. Independence 44.89
  3. Cuyahoga Heights 46.04
  4. Brooklyn 46.70
  5. Wickliffe 46.94
  6. Trinity 47.31

4×200-METER RELAY
Record: Cuyahoga Heights (Treiber, Lewis, Kleppel, Matt) 1:31.50 (2012)

  1. Independence 1:33.09
  2. Lutheran West 1:35.00
  3. Cuyahoga Heights 1:35.72
  4. Trinity 1:37.80
  5. Wickliffe 1:38.80
  6. Richmond Heights 1:41.92
  7. Brooklyn 1:43.02

4×400-METER RELAY
Record: Cuyahoga Heights (Lewis, Matt, Sample, Bryk) 3:31.97 (2012)

  1. Cuyahoga Heights 3:42.88
  2. Lutheran West 3:44.69
  3. Independence 3:46.26
  4. Wickliffe 3:46.34
  5. Richmond Heights 3:51.44
  6. Trinity 3:57.00

4×800-METER RELAY
Record: Independence (Kuzilla, R. Polman, Voyten, K. Polman) 8:15.0 (2012)

  1. Cuyahoga Heights 8:46.88
  2. Lutheran West 9:37.54
  3. Wickliffe 9:43.62
  4. Independence 9:46.84
  5. Richmond Heights 9:54.15
  6. Trinity 10:19.02

GIRLS

100-METER DASH
Record: Deanna Gesicki, Independence 12.76 (2014)

  1. Iniya Charlton, Trinity 13.05
  2. Lorena Zielinski, Lutheran West 13.22
  3. Alex Adams, Independence 13.40
  4. Imari Charlton, Trinity 14.02
  5. Janasia Bridges, Cuyahoga Heights 14.03
  6. Evelyn Albers, Lutheran West 14.05
  7. Miracle Head, Trinity 14.13

200-METER DASH
Record: Deanna Gesicki, Independence 25.90 (2014)

  1. Iniya Charlton, Trinity 27.49
  2. Lorena Zielinski, Lutheran West 28.26
  3. Casey Adams, Independence 28.36
  4. Yurledis Zielinski, Lutheran West 28.58
  5. Sarah Dzurilla, Trinity 28.62
  6. Jenna Young, Brooklyn 29.48
  7. Annabella Stoehr, Wickliffe 29.96
  8. Clare Andrykovitch, Wickliffe 30.18

400-METER DASH
Record: Deanna Gesicki, Independence 59.01 (2014)

  1. Katie Buccier, Cuyahoga Heights 1:04.91
  2. Yurledis Zielinski, Lutheran West 1:07.79
  3. Emily Wills, Wickliffe 1:09.02
  4. Sarah Dzurilla, Trinity 1:09.82
  5. Grace Taliaferro, Independence 1:09.90
  6. Grace Lasky, Cuyahoga Heights 1:10.10
  7. Kate Coljohn, Independence 1:11.25
  8. Penelope Zoldals, Richmond Heights 1:12.38

100-METER HURDLES
Record: Ava Haynes, Beachwood 15.20 (2007)

  1. Skylar Leichliter, Independence 16.66
  2. Jenna Young, Brooklyn 17.01
  3. Lorena Zielinski, Lutheran West 19.10
  4. Ciena Harvey, Cuyahoga Heights 19.74
  5. Alberta Moreal, Independence 19.89
  6. Cienna Smith, Trinity 19.97
  7. Jada Davis, Wickliffe 19.97
  8. Brooke Krajewski, Cuyahoga Heights 20.02

300-METER HURDLES
Record: Alena Brown, Beachwood 47.70 (2008)

  1. Juliana Klopp, Lutheran West 50.25
  2. Jenna Young, Brooklyn 52.93
  3. Skylar Leichliter, Independence 53.42
  4. Alberta Moreal, Independence 55.78
  5. Jaden Figard, Cuyahoga Heights 58.13
  6. Yesenia Zielinski, Lutheran West 58.60
  7. Bianca Brown, Trinity 58.91
  8. Kelsey Byrd, Trinity 59.22

800-METER RUN
Record: Alexandra Markovich, Hawken 2:22.75 (2013)

  1. Tori Stiles, Wickliffe 2:41.16
  2. Gabby McGreevy, Independence 2:47.45
  3. Markalla Tumbry, Wickliffe 2:49.12
  4. Samantha Vogel, Lutheran West 2:51.50
  5. Kate Coljohn, Independence 2:58.84
  6. Anna Patterson, Cuyahoga Heights 3:03.32
  7. Jayala White, Wickliffe 3:04.98
  8. Penelope Zoldals, Richmond Heights 3:08.82

1600-METER RUN
Record: Alexandra Markovich, Hawken 5:16.78 (2012)

  1. Alana Nowak, Independence 5:47.57
  2. Gabby McGreevy, independence 6:00.36
  3. Markalla Tumbry, Wickliffe 6:05.28
  4. Tori Stiles, Wickliffe 6:21.55
  5. Samantha Vogel, Lutheran West 6:30.50
  6. Kellie Roach, Lutheran West 6:39.90
  7. Anna Patterson, Cuyahoga Heights 6:48.74
  8. Katie Jirousek, Cuyahoga Heights 6:55.73

3200-METER RUN
Record: Leah Roter, Beachwood 11:40.76 (2015)

  1. Alana Nowak, Independence 12:41.35
  2. Markalla Tumbry, Wickliffe 13:16.59
  3. Kellie Roach, Lutheran West 14:19.08
  4. Katie Jirousek, Cuyahoga Heights 14:49.80
  5. Lucy Buliunus, Independence 15:25.83
  6. Allyson Mullins, Wickliffe 15:37.91
  7. Lucy Biliunas, Independence 15:57.60
  8. Raina Makhlouf, Independence 16:48.89

DISCUS
Record: Sarah Andexler, Independence 112-2 (2012)

  1. Jessica Harb, Independence 114-4
  2. Bethany Montie, Lutheran West 103-3
  3. Kaitlyn Grill, Independence 98-1
  4. Makayla Borders, Trinity 91-9
  5. Sophia Winslow, Cuyahoga Heights 91-1
  6. Morgan Jenkins, Lutheran West 85-0
  7. Marin Roshkowski, Lutheran West 80-0
  8. Ella Walden, Lutheran West 71-0

SHOT PUT
Record: Carly Stock, Cuyahoga Heights 39-7 3/4 (2011)

  1. Kaitlyn Grill, Independence 34-3
  2. Bethany Montie, Lutheran West 31-7 1/2
  3. Makayla Borders, Trinity 30-10
  4. Evelyn Albers, Lutheran West 30-6
  5. Ella Walden, Lutheran West 29-9
  6. Sophia Winslow, Cuyahoga Heights 28-5
  7. Jessica Harb, Independence 28-5
  8. Madelyn Jenkins, Lutheran West 27-4

HIGH JUMP
Record: Aryana Jackson, Beachwood 5-0 (2015)

  1. Jenna Young, Brooklyn 5-7
  2. Evelyn Albers, Lutheran West 5-4
  3. Casey Adams, Independence 4-10
  4. Madeline Amari, Cuyahoga Heights 4-8
  5. Alana Castro, Cuyahoga Heights 4-8
  6. Ali Millin, Brooklyn 4-6
  7. Anna Pierce, Lutheran West 4-4
  8. Paige Henley, Cuyahoga Heights 4-4
  9. Ashley Chong, Brooklyn 4-4
  10. Annalyce Pierce, Lutheran West 4-4
  11. Alex Adams, Independence 4-4
  12. Avery Vilecheck, Independence 4-4
  13. Alberta Moreal, Independence 4-4

LONG JUMP
Record: Olivia Mayfield, Beachwood 17-0 (2010)

  1. Casey Adams, Independence 17-2
  2. Iniya Charlton, Trinity 16-3
  3. Ashley Chong, Brooklyn 15-9
  4. Evelyn Albers, Lutheran West 15-7
  5. Annabella Stoehr, Wickliffe 15-5
  6. Skylar Leichliter, Independence 15-4
  7. Bianca Brown, Trinity 14-9 1/2
  8. Jenna Young, Brooklyn 14-7

POLE VAULT
Record: Angel Myers, Wickliffe 10-6 (2013)

  1. Skylar Leichliter, Independence 7-6
  2. Taylor Blasco, Cuyahoga Heights 7-0
  3. Ava Peck, Cuyahoga Heights 6-6
  4. Alana Castro, Cuyahoga Heights 6-6
  5. Maggie Panichi, Independence 6-6
  6. Avery Vilcheck, Independence 6-0
  7. Ava Moreal, Independence 6-0

4×100-METER RELAY
Record: Beachwood (Brown, Haynes, McMillen, Friedman) 50.6 (2007)

  1. Independence 52.93
  2. Trinity 53.57
  3. Lutheran West 54.19
  4. Cuyahoga Heights 54.32
  5. Wickliffe 57.05
  6. Brooklyn 58.15

4×200-METER RELAY
Record: Beachwood (Ganes-Smith, Pounds, Kahn, DeVaughn) 1:47.87 (2013)

  1. Trinity 1:54.82
  2. Cuyahoga Heights 1:54.91
  3. Lutheran West 1:56.00
  4. Independence 2:00.24
  5. Wickliffe 2:01.47
  6. Brooklyn 2:11.20

4×400-METER RELAY
Record: Beachwood (Pounds, Richardson, Hopson-Boyd, DeVaughn) 4:13.23 (2013)

  1. Cuyahoga Heights 4:29.08
  2. Lutheran West 4:43.11
  3. Independence 4:49.48
  4. Trinity 4:55.74
  5. Wickliffe 5:04.39
  6. Brookly 5:41.76

4×800-METER RELAY
Record: Hawken (McKay, Huang, Staufer, Markovich) 9:56.40 (2013)

  1. Independence 11:00.05
  2. Cuyahoga Heights 12:35.21
  3. Wickliffe 12:38.42
  4. Trinity 13:09.88
  5. Lutheran West 13:26.05
  6. Brooklyn 14:12.70

 

 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

634FansLike
3,002FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Beachwood, Chagrin Falls, Hawken win sectional titles

Beachwood, Chagrin Falls, and Hawken each won sectional titles on Wednesday and two other Chagrin Valley Conference teams remain in the hunt after their championship games were suspended due to rain.

CVC adds two Assistant Commissioners

With its recent expansion to 25 schools, the Chagrin Valley Conference grew in another way as the league added two assistant commissioners to its staff.

Four CVC teams advance in postseason

The OHSAA baseball and softball playoffs continued on Tuesday with four more Chagrin Valley Conference teams advancing in the postseason.

CVC teams advance in postseason

Four Chagrin Valley Conference teams opened the postseason with a win on Monday. Beachwood opened the playoffs with a 3-2 win over Keystone, Berkshire topped...

Harvey clinches share of CVC title

With a 13-1 win over Beachwood on Friday, Harvey clinched at least a share of the Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division title.