Thursday, September 23, 2021

Orange, Independence, Geneva win preseason tournament titles

Orange, Independence, and Geneva kicked off the high school golf season in style on Monday by claiming divisional titles at the Chagrin Valley Conference preseason tournament.

At Little Mountain Country Club, Orange edged Hawken, 332-335, to win the Chagrin Division title and Geneva won the Valley Division with 333 strokes. Independence won the Metro Division at Pine Hills with a score of 343.

Orange’s Jack Stover and Chagrin Falls’ Charlie Pollock both shot 73 to claim medalist honors in the Chagrin Division.

“Today, I started out bad but as the day went on I feel like I got better,” Stover said. “There was not one thing I struggled with through the day.”

Independence’s Mark Pillar shot a 75 to win medalist honors in the Metro Division and Ayden Richmond carded a 74 to lead the pack in the Valley Division.

Brian Papesch contributed to this story

CHAGRIN DIVISION

Individual Results

1. Charlie Pollock (CF) 73
1. Jack Stover (ORA) 73
3. Victor Alfieri (KIR) 76
4. Max Beccia (WG) 81
5. Jack Spiegle (HAW) 82
5. Jackson Fellinger (ORA) 82
7. Aaron Shultz (KIR) 83
8. Sven Nielsen (CF) 84
8. Cooper Byran (HAW) 84
8. Peyton O’Keefe (HAW) 84
11. Quinn Petersen (HAW) 85
11. Matt McCormac (HAW) 85
13. Henry Westendorf (CF) 88
13. Dillon Fellinger (ORA) 88
15. Gabe Nemer (ORA) 89
16. Ethan Hicks (PER) 90
16. Jack Zeid (HAW) 90
18. Ben Beres (KIR) 91
19. Truman Williams (ORA) 93
20. Landon Lear (WG) 94
20. Drew Mergenhagen (CF) 94
22. Micah Reynolds (KIR) 95
22. Julian Fodor (PER) 95
22. Oliver Tepper (CF) 95
25. Garrett Rupert (PER) 96
25. Ajay Deshpande (ORA) 96
27. John Catney (CF) 97
28. Sam Tharp (PER) 99
29. Colin McKinney (WG) 100
30. Alex Dame (PER) 105
31. Carson Caldwell (PER) 109
31. JT Jarorek (WG) 109
33. Nate Schaubert (WG) 111
34. Xander Hinds (WG) 114
35. Aidan Knaus (KIR) 116

Team Scores

1. Orange 332
2. Hawken 335
3. Chagrin Falls 339
4. Kirtland 345
5. Perry 380
6. West Geauga 384

METRO DIVISION

Individual Results

1. Mark Pillar (IND) 75
2. James O’Neil (BEA) 78
3. Matt Blumenthal (BEA) 79
4. Sam Caddington (IND) 84
5. Charlie DeCapua (IND) 87
6. DJ Robinson (LW) 90
7. Jack Rolando (TRI) 92
8. Calvin Cackowski (WIC) 93
8. Kaelib Graff (CH) 93
10. Ryan Latkovich (WIC) 94
10. AJ Levon (WIC) 94
12. Noah Telisman (WIC) 97
12. AJ Marcinko (IND) 97
12. Jack Peters (TRI) 97
15. Brody Tancak-Peshek (TRI) 98
15. Ashten Sopko (LW) 98
17. Nick Henson (WIC) 100
17. Shane Young (BEA) 100
17. Joey Spacugna (IND) 100
20. Gabe Stoehr (WIC) 101
21. Drew Riley (BEA) 102
22. David Eichler (IND) 103
23. Brady Pinter (CH) 108
24. Jack Bohning (CH) 109
25. Eric Dill (LW) 110
25. Zack Keller (LW) 110
26. Jonah Wolfe (BEA) 112
27. Gabe Connor (BEA) 118
28. Joey White (CH) 124
29. Jacob Pitcole (LW) 139
30. Andy Domzalski (CH) 141

Team Scores

1. Independence 343
2. Beachwood 359
3. Wickliffe 378
4. Lutheran West 408
5. Cuyahoga Heights 434

VALLEY DIVISION

Individual Results

1. Ayden Richmond (GEN) 74
2. Jimmy Johnston (EDG) 81
3. Hunter Metz (GEN) 84
4. Kole Opalko (GEN) 85
5. Connor Callison (CAR) 87
5. Troy Domen (CAR) 87
7. Connor Anderson (GEN) 90
7. Seth Hill (CAR) 90
9. J. Schwotzer (EDG) 91
9. M. Feather (EDG) 91
9. Zack Palmer (LAK) 91
12. Kam Crockett (LAK) 95
13. Max Booth (GEN) 96
14. Jack Varckette (LAK) 99
15. Nate Crayton (LAK) 103
16. N. Freeborn (EDG) 105
17. Matthew Hissa (CAR) 106
17. Tanner Jensen (LAK) 106
19. Matt Hart (BER) 108
19. M. Vendetti (EDG) 108
21. Xander Rose (CAR) 109
22. Hayden Kelner (LAK) 110
22. Richie Giffin (GEN) 110
24. Troy Hornak (BER) 111
25. Jacob Zeller (BER) 118
26. W. Page (EDG) 119
27. Dylan Stewart (CAR) 122
28. B. Spangenberg (BER) 123
29. Joey DeAlfradi (HAR) 125
30. Joe Czekuj (BER) 128
30. Mario Romanski (BER) 128
32. Ian White (HAR) 135
33. Julian Baker (HAR) 149
34. Miles Vanek (HAR) 156

Team Scores

1. Geneva 333
2. Edgewood 368
3. Cardinal 370
4. Lakeside 388
5. Berkshire 460
6. Harvey 565

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

471FansLike
2,469FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC teams run into rankings

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches on Thursday released its state rankings, which included multiple teams from the Chagrin Valley Conference.

West Geauga’s Tara Gall makes her college choice

West Geauga senior Tara Gall on Wednesday announced her verbal commitment to continue her education and softball career at Tiffin University.

Geneva’s Ayden Richmond aces postseason test

Geneva's Ayden Richmond opened the postseason by wining the CVC tournament and earning the Valley Division's MVP award.

CVC teams earn state rankings

The fall sports season is near the midway point and several Chagrin Valley Conference teams have been recognized as some of the best in the state.

Perry Dynamic Duo commits to college programs

Perry’s dynamic duo of Jaelyn Tomoletz and Sammie DiBease committed to continue their education and volleyball careers in college.