Thursday, October 6, 2022

Seven from CVC ranked among Greater Cleveland’s Top 25

U.S. News & World Report released its list of top schools and seven from the Chagrin Valley Conference were included among the Top 25 in the Greater Cleveland area.

Kirtland narrowly missed the Top 25 as the school was ranked 26th in the region.

Chagrin Falls, which is ranked seventh in the entire state, led the way at No. 2 in the Cleveland area. Independence (No. 7), Cuyahoga Heights (8), Orange (14), West Geauga (15), Beachwood (19) and Perry (24) also were ranked.

According to its website, U.S News & World Report arrived at its rankings by totaling each school’s weighted scores “across six indicators of school quality, then computed for each school a single zero to 100 overall score reflective of performance across these metrics.”

The overall scores provided the benchmark for how well each school fared on a national percentile basis against other schools across the nation.

All data used for the rankings was mined from four sources:

  1. The U.S. Department of Education website, which contains information on enrollment, student ethnicity, as well as other profile information
  2. Statewide math and reading level assessment tests and high school graduation rates (based on the 2017-2018 school year)
  3. The College Board provided the source for AP exam data
  4. International Baccalaureate provided the IB data

In addition to the rankings, U.S. News & World Report provided summary indicators for each ranked school. Those can be seen in the table below.

SCHOOLGRADUATIONREADINESSENROLLMENT
Chagrin Falls96%53.5782
Independence98%36.9355
Cuyahoga Heights99%35.6242
Orange91%49.2691
West GeaugaN/A43.6673
Beachwood98%35.0645
Perry97%30.9618

Graduation=Graduation Rate, Readiness=College Readiness

Click here for the full Greater Cleveland rankings.

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

713FansLike
3,228FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 12 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Chagrin Falls wins district golf title

Led by Sven Nielsen and Dylan Glickman, Chagrin Falls claimed the 2022 Division II Windmill Lakes district title on Tuesday.

CVC athletes advance in sectional tennis tournament

Several Chagrin Valley Conference tennis players advanced to the quarterfinals of the Division I and Division II sectional tennis tournaments on Monday. Lakeside’s Aryanna Toth...

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.