Wednesday, February 1, 2023

2023 CVC Swim & Dive Championships Preview

The 2023 Chagrin Valley Conference Swimming and Diving Championships kick off at Beachwood on Friday with the diving competition and will conclude on Saturday with the swimming events.

The diving competition begins at 6:00 p.m. on Friday with each diver completing 11 dives.

On Saturday, the swim events begin at 10:30 a.m.

The 14 CVC teams have been divided into two divisions with Chagrin Falls, Edgewood, Geneva, Hawken, Lakeside, Orange, and West Geauga competing in the Chagrin Division. Beachwood, Crestwood, Cuyahoga Heights, Independence, Kirtland, Perry, and Wickliffe will vie for the Valley Division crown.

Admission is $7.00 per person and all tickets must be purchased online. Click here to purchase tickets.

Listed below are the top five swimmers/divers with the top times in each event. Sadly, only six of 14 coaches responded to the request for their top swimmers and times, so this is not all-inclusive.

BOYS

200 MEDLEY RELAY

  • Lakeside (Owen Chase, Finley Stanluan, Michael Miklacic, Matthew Surbella) 2:06.13

200 FREESTYLE

  • Owen Shook (Beachwood) 1:55.68
  • Colin Elwell (Beachwood) 1:56.87
  • Benjamin Keyerleber (Beachwood) 2:05.39
  • Caiden Collins (Geneva) 2:06.89
  • Aliaksei Sharakou (Beachwood) 2:20.58

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

  • Derek Fan (Beachwood) 2:10.16
  • Evan McNamara (Independence) 2:12
  • Ethan Dong (Beachwood) 2:21.60
  • Tommy Ksiazka (Independence) 2:24.78
  • Sam Wheelock (Cuyahoga Heights) 2:26.68

50 FREESTYLE

  • Nathan Reigle (Geneva) :21.72
  • Evan Warner (Beachwood) :22.29
  • Cooper Krieg (Geneva) :24.77
  • Charlie McGreal (Independence) :24.99
  • Johnathon Owens (Beachwood) :25.32

100 BUTTERFLY

  • Owen Shook (Beachwood) :56.32
  • Kevin Zhang (Beachwood) :57.80
  • Evan Warner (Beachwood) :58.04
  • Charlie McGreal (Independence) 1:02.01
  • Sam Wheelock (Cuyahoga Heights) 1:02.96

100 FREESTYLE

  • Nathan Reigle (Geneva) :48.81
  • Benjamin Keyerleber (Beachwood) :56.93
  • Johnathon Owens (Beachwood) :56.88
  • Darby Porter (Cuyahoga Heights) :57.46
  • Evan Wang (Beachwood) :57.90

500 FREESTYLE

  • Tyler Hill (Edgewood) 5:05.31

100 BACKSTROKE

  • Evan McNamara (Independence) 1:00.11
  • Kevin Zhang (Beachwood) 1:01.33
  • Derek Fan (Beachwood) 1:03.07
  • Caiden Collins (Geneva) 1:04.83
  • Evan Wang (Beachwood) 1:07.99

100 BREASTSTROKE

  • Tyler Lee (Geneva) 1:12.04
  • Adam Hong (Beachwood) 1:12.16
  • Colin Elwell (Beachwood) 1:12.23
  • Tommy Ksiazka (Independence) 1:12.82
  • Finley Stanluan (Lakeside) 1:21.22

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

  • Lakeside (Owen Chase, Finley Stanluan, Jack Varckette, Matthew Surbella) 1:51.30

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

  • Lakeside (Danny Hutchins, Tyler Smith, Jack Varckette, Michael Miklacic) 4:14.33

GIRLS

1-METER DIVING

  • Nina Mayers (Beachwood) 256.45

200 MEDLEY RELAY

  • Lakeside (Callie Boardwine, Alexandra Shevchik, Rachael McClure, Mary Grace Miklacic) 2:17.44
  • Cuyahoga Heights (Dani Mach, Amy Ellis, Frankie Ross, Georgia Kattler) 2:18.24

200 FREESTYLE

  • Georgia Kattler (Cuyahoga Heights) 2:10.53
  • Jacqueline Perez (Lakeside) 2:32.38
  • Maria Zarjetskiy (Beachwood) 2:42.53
  • Alexandra Shevchik (Lakeside) 3:13.22
  • Bridget Doherty (Geneva) 3:20.00

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

  • Angelina Brown (Geneva) 2:23.80
  • Maia Aumock (Independence) 2:34.45
  • Sabrina George (Independence) 2:36.37
  • Karina Krishnan (Beachwood) 2:53.32
  • Frankie Ross (Cuyahoga Heights) 2:59.12

50 FREESTYLE

  • Abigail Griffiths (Geneva) :26.65
  • Juliaunna Gregory (Edgewood) :27.59
  • Kendall Finley (Beachwood) :27.83
  • Rachael McClure (Lakeside) :29.95
  • Sophia Kish (Cuyahoga Heights) :30.12

100 BUTTERFLY

  • Abigail Griffiths (Geneva) 1:06.62
  • Sabrina George (Independence) 1:07.90
  • Dani Mach (Cuyahoga Heights) 1:16.70
  • Rachael McClure (Lakeside) 1:20.59
  • Frankie Ross (Cuyahoga Heights) 1:20.78

100 FREESTYLE

  • Mary Grace Miklacic (Lakeside) 1:00.85
  • Keely Sears (Independence) 1:03.00
  • Maia Aumock (Independence) 1:03.03
  • Sophia Kish (Cuyahoga Heights) 1:05.12
  • Amy Ellis (Cuyahoga Heights) 1:05.22

500 FREESTYLE

  • Mary Grace Miklacic (Lakeside) 5:51.53
  • Georgia Kattler (Cuyahoga Heights) 5:52.69
  • Makenna Cinco (Geneva) 7:31.27
  • Ines Urgeles Montaner (Geneva) 7:36.75
  • Madison Lochmueller (Lakeside) 9:02.70

100 BACKSTROKE

  • Juliaunna Gregory (Edgewood) 1:14.77
  • Dani Mach (Cuyahoga Heights) 1:16.54
  • Amy Ellis (Cuyahoga Heights) 1:17.09
  • Callie Boardwine (Lakeside) 1:17.21
  • Stellaluna Madrigal (Lakeside) 1:19.23

100 BREASTSTROKE

  • Keely Sears (Independence) 1:12.35
  • Angelina Brown (Geneva) 1:15.38
  • Jacqueline Perez (Lakeside) 1:30.53
  • Alexandra Shevchik (Lakeside) 1:34.95
  • Ella Park (Geneva) 1:36.63

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

  • Lakeside (Rachael McClure, Jacqueline Perez, Callie Boardwine, Mary Grace Miklacic) 1:55.05
  • Cuyahoga Heights (Frankie Ross, Amy Ellis, Luci Ross, Sophia Kish) 1:57.62

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

  • Cuyahoga Heights (Dani Mach, Sophia Kish, Georgia Kattler, Luci Ross) 4:19.27
  • Lakeside (Stellaluna Madrigal, Alexandra Shevchik, Mary Cate Ducro, Jacqueline Perez) 4:22.32

 

 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

791FansLike
3,447FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:00:00

CVC TV: Trinity at Richmond Heights

CVC TV heads to Richmond Heights on Wednesday for a girls' basketball Metro Division showdown between the visiting Trinity Trojans and the host Spartans.

Kirtland outlasts Cardinal in Valley Division showdown

Kirtland and Cardinal’s showdown on Tuesday for first place in the Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division came down to the wire…and then some…and then some.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Cardinal at Kirtland

CVC TV heads to Kirtland on Tuesday for a Valley Division first-place showdown between the visiting Cardinal Huskies and the host Hornets.

Richmond Heights clinches Metro Division title

With a 46-27 win over Cuyahoga Heights on Saturday, Richmond Heights’ girls’ basketball team clinched the Chagrin Valley Conference Metro Division title.

Brooklyn student-athletes reach milestones

It was a good week for Brooklyn student-athletes Jaiden Basinger and Shariah Gailes as both reached significant milestones on the basketball court.