Thursday, May 19, 2022

Chagrin Division Track Championships Preview

The 2022 Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division Track Championships will be held on Tuesday and Thursday at Perry.

Below is a list of the top performances in each event from this spring, along with the Chagrin Division record for each event.

BOYS

100-Meter Dash
Record: Curtis Thompson, Orange 10.75 (2001)

  1. Connor Boland, Geneva 10.71
  2. Javin Richards, Perry 11.04
  3. Brock Sivon, Perry 11.19
  4. Jackson Roberts, Perry 11.32
  5. Demario Hanna, Lakeside 11.34
  6. Jaden Hacking, Perry 11.43
  7. Dominic Quinn, Geneva 11.45
  8. Brayden Richards, Perry 11.48

200-Meter Dash
Record: Will Carter, Orange 21.87 (2013)

  1. Connor Boland, Geneva 21.12
  2. Javin Richards, Perry 22.73
  3. Jack Kollhoff, Geneva 23.34
  4. Brock Sivon, Perry 23.43
  5. Jackson Roberts, Perry 23.58
  6. Jaden Hacking, Perry 23.75
  7. Tyler Vitolo, Perry 23.90
  8. Jamil Daghlas, Geneva 24.16

400-Meter Run
Record: Keith Spivey, West Geauga 49.60 (1999)

  1. Connor Boland, Geneva 48.38
  2. Brayden Richards, Perry 52.05
  3. Jaden Hacking, Perry 52.81
  4. Jack Kollhoff, Geneva 52.82
  5. Sean Strahan, Perry 53.55
  6. Owen Schroeder, Geneva 53.71
  7. Javin Richards, Perry 53.76
  8. Tristan Spearry, Chagrin Falls 54.20

110-METER HURDLES
Record: Paedyn Gomes, West Geauga 14.40 (2014)

  1. Javin Richards, Perry 14.60
  2. Brayden Richards, Perry 15.65
  3. Holden Thomas, Orange 16.15
  4. Bryan Lopez, Lakeside 17.12
  5. Jack Gips, Chagrin Falls 17.76
  6. Michael Robinson, Orange 17.81
  7. Anthony Donahue, Lakeside 17.88
  8. Luke Daberko, Orange 18.79

300-METER HURDLES
Record: Aaron Dodson, Orange 38.71 (2006)

  1. Javin Richards, Perry 39.49
  2. Brayden Richards, Perry 40.28
  3. Zach Tidwell, Geneva 43.59
  4. Holden Thomas, Orange 44.19
  5. Jack Gips, Chagrin Falls 44.80
  6. Bryan Lopez, Lakeside 45.30
  7. Timothy Massena, Geneva 47.33
  8. Michael Robinson, Orange 47.69

800-METER RUN
Record: Joseph Bistritz, Chagrin Falls 1:54.77 (2016)

  1. Brian Gent, Orange 2:01.13
  2. Grant Congdon, West Geauga 2:04.21
  3. Donald Symski, Geneva 2:04.94
  4. Hunter Longo, Chagrin Falls 2:05.24
  5. Lorenzo Linek, West Geauga 2:06.55
  6. Matthew Dienes, West Geauga 2:07.53
  7. Alex Kolhoff, Geneva 2:10.39
  8. Thurston Shaw, Lakeside 2:10.50

1600-METER RUN
Record: Joseph Bistritz, Chagrin Falls 4:13.59 (2016)

  1. Yingst Brady, Perry 4:11.77
  2. Brian Gent, Orange 4:26.63
  3. Matthew Dienes, West Geauga 4:35.56
  4. Christopher Whiting, West Geauga 4:36.62
  5. Isaac Balistreri, Perry 4:43.52
  6. John Mikes, West Geauga 4:43.74
  7. Alex Kolhoff, Geneva 4:45.76
  8. Granison Hill, Edgewood 4:46.60

3200-METER RUN
Record: Chris Dennison, Aurora 9:48.33 (2007)

  1. Daniel Kearns, West Geauga 9:40.73
  2. Matthew Dienes, West Geauga 9:56.50
  3. Isaac Bourne, Chagrin Falls 9:56.58
  4. Isaac Balistreri, Perry 9:56.72
  5. Brian Gent, Orange 10:04.75
  6. Christopher Baker, Chagrin Falls 10:23.70
  7. Tommy Mooney, Chagrin Falls 10:25.46
  8. Granison Hill, Edgewood 10:32.53

DISCUS
Record: Lou Mantus, Kenston 156-5 (2010)

  1. Stephen Blakemore, Orange 141-1
  2. John Haeseler, Geneva 125-3
  3. Will Cooper, Edgewood 124-9
  4. Brian Cox, Perry 111-1
  5. Sean Applebee, Edgewood 111-0
  6. Mario Denigris, West Geauga 109-3
  7. Liam Gearhart, Geneva 108-1
  8. Casey Maruschak, Perry 108-0

SHOT PUT
Record: Brandon Zamary, Aurora 55-2 ½ (2015)

  1. Sean Applebee, Edgewood 45-3 ¼
  2. John Haeseler, Geneva 42-11
  3. Will Cooper, Edgewood 41-4 ½
  4. Casey Maruschak, Perry 40-8
  5. Troy Peterson, Edgewood 39-5 ¾
  6. Mario Denigris, West Geauga 38-10
  7. Kenny Walker, Perry 38-3
  8. Logan Cosiano, Perry 38-2

HIGH JUMP
Record: Anthony Byrd, Orange 6-6 ¾ (2004)

  1. Jackson Roberts, Perry 6-0
  2. Javin Richards, Perry 5-10
  3. Ethan Crum, Perry 5-10
  4. Charlie Myers, Geneva 5-8
  5. Armani Chiappone, Perry 5-6
  6. Carl Gunther, Geneva 5-6
  7. Karrye White, Lakeside 5-4
  8. Antonio Soto, Harvey 5-4

LONG JUMP
Record: Will Carter, Orange 22-9 (2013)

  1. Jackson Roberts, Perry 21-10 ½
  2. Beren Berber, Orange 20-6
  3. Connor Boland, Geneva 20-4
  4. Michael Robinson, Orange 20-3 ½
  5. Blake Blenman, Edgewood 19-10 ½
  6. Ethan Crum, Perry 19-7
  7. Antonio Soto, Harvey 19-5 ¾
  8. Justin Jury, Edgewood 19-5 ¾

POLE VAULT
Record: Nicholas Lauria, Perry 15-3 (2016)

  1. Javin Richards, Perry 15-6 ¼
  2. Brayden Richards, Perry 14-9
  3. Steven Harrington, Geneva 11-6
  4. Nicolas Lazar, Orange 11-0
  5. Avi Zimmerman, Orange 10-6
  6. Nicholas Tropf, Chagrin Falls 9-4
  7. Dalton Hanna, Edgewood 8-6
  8. Abe Rosales, Geneva 8-0

4×100-METER RELAY
Record: Orange (Clemens, Booker, McCormick, Thompson) 43.10 (2000)

  1. Perry 43.48
  2. Orange 45.77
  3. Lakeside 46.17
  4. Geneva 46.43
  5. Harvey 46.93
  6. West Geauga 47.15
  7. Edgewood 47.17
  8. Chagrin Falls 47.99

4×200-METER RELAY
Record: Aurora (Doherty, Melchiori, Snyder, Pegram) 1:31.14 (2010)

  1. Perry 1:29.94
  2. Geneva 1:33.51
  3. Orange 1:36.69
  4. Harvey 1:37.50
  5. Edgewood 1:37.54
  6. West Geauga 1:37.68
  7. Lakeside 1:38.27
  8. Chagrin Falls 1:42.00

4×400-METER RELAY
Record: Harvey (Jeffries, Rose, Young, Turman) 3:25.0 (2010)

  1. Geneva 3:31.16
  2. Chagrin Falls 3:37.57
  3. Perry 3:38.82
  4. Edgewood 3:40.00
  5. West Geauga 3:44.05
  6. Orange 3:44.09
  7. Lakeside 3:49.87

4×800-METER RELAY
Record: Chagrin Falls (Bistritz, Wynveen, Rose, Sampsel) 8:00.48 (2015)

  1. West Geauga 8:27.88
  2. Geneva 8:33.66
  3. Chagrin Falls 8:33.89
  4. Perry 9:20.96
  5. Orange 9:42.10
  6. Edgewood 10:13.37
  7. Lakeside 10:33.72

GIRLS

100-METER DASH
Record: Brittni Mason, West Geauga 12.07 (2016)

  1. Leizett Garay, Harvey 13.60
  2. Madeline Tharp, Perry 13.68
  3. Kynesha Vaughn, Lakeside 13.68
  4. Grace Laster, West Geauga 13.78
  5. Delaney Marrison, Geneva 13.93
  6. Margaux Jean, Perry 14.01
  7. Addy Trefzger, Perry 14.03
  8. Lily Schiemann, Geneva 14.11

200-METER DASH
Record: Brittni Mason, West Geauga 24.95 (2016)

  1. Gabbi Selman, Geneva 28.04
  2. Holly Hamilton, West Geauga 28.43
  3. Delaney Marrison, Geneva 28.43
  4. Bella Radomsky, Chagrin Falls 28.59
  5. Madeline Tharp, Perry 28.73
  6. Grace McKoon, Perry 28.76
  7. Alivia Reece, Geneva 29.07
  8. Lilla O’Brien, Chagrin Falls 29.35

400-METER DASH
Record: Allison Tyree, West Geauga 58.88 (2010)

  1. Riley McClintock, Chagrin Falls 1:03.37
  2. Sydney Park, Geneva 1:04.28
  3. Jordan Rowan, Perry 1:04.53
  4. Grace McKoon, Perry 1:04.56
  5. Holly Hamilton, West Geauga 1:04.98
  6. Ellie Johnson, Chagrin Falls 1:06.67
  7. Lily Schiemann, Geneva 1:06.90
  8. Addison Renau, Perry 1:07.20

100-METER HURDLES
Record: Jasmine Harris, Orange 14.09 (2016)

  1. Madelyn Stevenson, Perry 17.65
  2. Jelena Torrance, Lakeside 17.70
  3. Jordan Rowan, Perry 17.70
  4. Gianna DeLuca, Geneva 17.78
  5. Alexis Howell, Geneva 17.85
  6. Erica Housel, Lakeside 17.90
  7. Megan McGinnis, West Geauga 18.03
  8. Grace McKoon, Perry 18.65

300-METER HURDLES
Record: Jasmine Harris, Orange 43.81 (2016)

  1. Shannon Swinerton, West Geauga 49.84
  2. Grace McKoon, Perry 49.86
  3. Lila Tye, Orange 50.56
  4. Renee Tetlow, Geneva 51.13
  5. Alexis Howell, Geneva 52.17
  6. Megan McGinnis, West Geauga 53.02
  7. Bella Radomsky, Chagrin Falls 28.59
  8. Madelyn Stevenson, Perry 53.30

800-METER RUN
Record: Brittany Aveni, Geneva 2:15.54 (2016)

  1. Claire Coffey, Chagrin Falls 2:23.73
  2. Mya Evangelista, Geneva 2:25.11
  3. Maddie Crooks, Edgewood 2:28.65
  4. Alyssa Vis, Perry 2:31.07
  5. Addison Renau, Perry 2:33.39
  6. Renee Tetlow, Geneva 2:34.30
  7. Audrey Morgan-Ard, Perry 2:35.89
  8. Holly Vis, Perry 2:35.99

1600-METER RUN
Record: Annie Zimmer, Chagrin Falls 4:53.47 (2018)

  1. Alyssa Vis, Perry 5:20.67
  2. Rose Hoelzel, Chagrin Falls 5:22.15
  3. Maddie Crooks, Edgewood 5:27.67
  4. Mya Evangelista, Geneva 5:27.99
  5. Holly Vis, Perry 5:30.36
  6. Tammy Liplin, Edgewood 5:37.71
  7. Grace Gyetko, West Geauga 5:38.97
  8. Mila Gresh, Chagrin Falls 5:43.30

3200-METER RUN
Record: Leah Roter, Beachwood 10:43.70 (2017)

  1. Rose Hoelzel, Chagrin Falls 12:16.34
  2. Tammy Liplin, Edgewood 12:25.61
  3. Anna Baker, Chagrin Falls 12:34.67
  4. Grace Dubsky, Geneva 12:38.21
  5. Skye Hackathorn, West Geauga 12:40.45
  6. Kaitlyn Newsome, Perry 12:46.54
  7. Taylor Deets, West Geauga 12:57.34
  8. Molly Farrell, Perry 13:11.06

DISCUS
Record: Kim Galavan, Kenston 129-9 (2011)

  1. Kennedy Landrus, Geneva 113-5
  2. Shannon Swinerton, West Geauga 109-0
  3. Payge Silvis, Perry 106-7
  4. Sarah Coxon, Edgewood 104-6
  5. Maggie Furst, West Geauga 102-3
  6. Haley Vennis, Geneva 89-10
  7. Alyssa Mobley, West Geauga 86-3
  8. Arwen Whiteman, Orange 84-10

SHOT PUT
Record: Kim Galavan, Kenston 40-6 (2011)

  1. Sarah Coxon, Edgewood 36-6 1/2
  2. Arwen Whiteman, Orange 35-7 1/2
  3. Payge Silvis, Perry 34-11
  4. Alyssa Palmisano, Geneva 32-11 3/4
  5. Maggie Furst, West Geauga 32-0
  6. Kennedy Landrus, Geneva 30-8 1/2
  7. Deaundra Severino, Lakeside 30-2 1/2
  8. Abbi Tagle, Geneva 29-2 1/4

HIGH JUMP
Record: Jessica Baker, Aurora 5-8 (2010)

  1. Tori Maruschak, Perry 5-1 1/4
  2. Emily Buck, Geneva 4-10
  3. Megan McGinnis, West Geauga 4-10
  4. Sydney Park, Geneva 4-8
  5. Mia Milano, Lakeside 4-8
  6. Gwen Darrah, Orange 4-8
  7. Elana Novak, Orange 4-8
  8. Norah Pope, Chagrin Falls 4-6
  9. Isabelle McKoon, Perry 4-6
  10. Gabriella Winchell, Geneva 4-6
  11. Zoe Cowles, West Geauga 4-6

LONG JUMP
Record: Chantel Richardson, West Geauga 18-9 ½ (2012)

  1. Makenna Ferrante, Geneva 15-5 1/2
  2. Delaney Marrison, Geneva 15-5
  3. Demarionna Branch, Orange 15-2
  4. Gabbi Selman, Geneva 15-1 1/4
  5. Carli McGonnell, Perry 14-10 1/2
  6. Anna Meillat, Orange 14-9
  7. Gigi Vicini, Perry 14-8 3/4
  8. Tori Maruschak, Perry 14-7 1/2

POLE VAULT
Record: Deidra Marrison, Geneva 13-1 (2018)

  1. Gabbi Selman, Geneva 10-6
  2. Emily Nemunaitis, Chagrin Falls 8-6
  3. Katherine Hamilton, Orange 8-0
  4. Madelyn Stevenson, Perry 8-0
  5. Addy Trefzger, Perry 8-0
  6. Alivia Reece, Geneva 7-0
  7. Ava Sartini, Geneva 6-6
  8. Isabelle Coy, Chagrin Falls 6-0
  9. Morgan Haywood, Edgewood 6-0
  10. Grace Degan, Edgewood 6-0
  11. Hannah Stills, Edgewood 6-0
  12. Alexis Howell, Geneva 6-0

4×100-METER RELAY
Record: Aurora (Simmons, Peters, Duncan, Ice) 49.50 (2000)

  1. Perry 52.80
  2. West Geauga 52.92
  3. Geneva 53.22
  4. Orange 53.84
  5. Chagrin Falls 54.75
  6. Lakeside 55.10
  7. Harvey 58.04
  8. Edgewood 59.14

4×200-METER RELAY
Record: Geneva (Cupp, Wilms, Williams, Jamison) 1:45.42 (2018)

  1. Geneva 1:52.24
  2. Perry 1:52.44
  3. West Geauga 1:56.02
  4. Chagrin Falls 1:56.36
  5. Lakeside 2:00.21
  6. Orange 2:02.22
  7. Harvey 2:05.18
  8. Edgewood 2:09.60

4×400-METER RELAY
Record: Chagrin Falls (Zimmer, Haskett, Munday, Coffey) 4:02.44 (2018)

  1. Chagrin Falls 4:15.24
  2. West Geauga 4:17.34
  3. Geneva 4:19.78
  4. Perry 4:23.62
  5. Orange 4:35.08
  6. Edgewood 4:41.58

4×800-METER RELAY
Record: Geneva (Jackam, Arnot, Marrison, Aveni) 9:15.72 (2016)

  1. Chagrin Falls 9:55.46
  2. Perry 9:57.79
  3. Geneva 10:16.36
  4. West Geauga 10:26.05
  5. Edgewood 10:30.16
  6. Orange 11:31.50
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

634FansLike
3,002FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Beachwood, Chagrin Falls, Hawken win sectional titles

Beachwood, Chagrin Falls, and Hawken each won sectional titles on Wednesday and two other Chagrin Valley Conference teams remain in the hunt after their championship games were suspended due to rain.

CVC adds two Assistant Commissioners

With its recent expansion to 25 schools, the Chagrin Valley Conference grew in another way as the league added two assistant commissioners to its staff.

Four CVC teams advance in postseason

The OHSAA baseball and softball playoffs continued on Tuesday with four more Chagrin Valley Conference teams advancing in the postseason.

CVC teams advance in postseason

Four Chagrin Valley Conference teams opened the postseason with a win on Monday. Beachwood opened the playoffs with a 3-2 win over Keystone, Berkshire topped...

Harvey clinches share of CVC title

With a 13-1 win over Beachwood on Friday, Harvey clinched at least a share of the Chagrin Valley Conference Chagrin Division title.