Sunday, February 5, 2023

Chagrin Falls, Independence, Edgewood win CVC titles

CONCORD TOWNSHIP—Chagrin Falls, Independence, and Edgewood all claimed Chagrin Valley Conference postseason tournament titles at Quail Hollow on Monday.

The Tigers won the Chagrin Division while the Blue Devils took home the Metro Division crown and the Warriors won the Valley Division championship.

Chagrin Falls and Independence went wire-to-wire after winning preseason tournament titles and finishing 10-0 and 8-0, respectively, in league play. Edgewood finished second to Cardinal at the preseason tournament but won the league championship by finishing first in dual meets and at the postseason tournament.

Sven Nielsen of Chagrin Falls won the Chagrin Division’s MVP award while Mason Feather did the same in the Valley Division. In the Metro Division, Independence’s Mark Pillar edged Beachwood’s James O’Neill for the MVP Award by just one point. Pillar finished with 248 points while O’Neill scored 247.

CHAGRIN DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Chagrin Falls 316
2. Hawken 331
3. Orange 346
4. Perry 360
5. West Geauga 424
6. Kirtland 435

Postseason Tournament Scores

1. Charlie Pollock (CF) 71
2. Jack Zeid (HAW) 79
2. Kevin Dang (HAW) 79
4. Sven Nielsen (CF) 80
5. Garrett Rupert (PER) 82
5. Henry Westendorf (CF) 82
7. Dillon Fellinger (ORA) 83
7. Gabe Nemer (ORA) 83
7. Drew Mergenhage (CF) 83
7. Dylan Glickman (CF) 83
11. Max Eisenberg (ORA) 85
12. Breck Dupaul (HAW) 86
13. Vince Vombarger (HAW) 87
14. Jake Cubbison (PER) 88
15. Landon Lear (WG) 91
16. Russell Ford (PER) 92
17. Jayden Park (ORA) 95
18. Matt McCormac (HAW) 97
19. Truman Williams (ORA) 98
19. Xander Hinds (WG) 98
19. Carson Caldwell (PER) 98
22. Alex Dame (PER) 99
23. Micah Reynolds (KIR) 102
24. Jared Simon (KIR) 103
25. Knox Crisci (KIR) 109
26. Owen Yahasz (WG) 114
27. Traian Hinds (WG) 121
27. Nick Arcidiacono (KIR) 121
29. Kellen Scharf (WG) 126
30. Derek Clucas (KIR) 129

METRO DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Independence 328
2. Beachwood 360
3. Wickliffe 364
4. Lutheran West 391
5. Cuyahoga Heights 437

Postseason Tournament Scores

1. Mark Pillar (IND) 76
2. James O’Neil (BEA) 78
3. Liam Jenks (IND) 80
4. Sam Coddington (IND) 84
5. Colin Casey (WIC) 85
6. AJ Levon (WIC) 86
7. Kaelib Graaf (CH) 87
8. Charlie DeCapua (IND) 88
8. Ryan Latkovich (WIC) 88
10. Eric Dill (LW) 89
10. Ray Pavlik (LW) 89
10. Ethan Malek (BEA) 89
13. Joey Spacagna (IND) 95
14. Gavin Lappen (BEA) 96
15. Jonah Wolfe (BEA) 97
16. Trey Kemper (LW) 98
17. Lucius Venditti (BEA) 104
18. Jack Bohning (CH) 105
18. Nick Henson (WIC) 105
20. Noah Telisman (WIC) 108
21. Tyler Wheaton (CH) 112
22. Anthony Coray (LW) 115
23. JJ Hughes (LW) 133
23. Kaden Johnston (CH) 133
25. Nate Mandich (CH) 170

VALLEY DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Edgewood 381
2. Cardinal 391
3. Berkshire 408
4. Geneva 423
5. Lakeside 437
6. Harvey 470

Postseason Tournament Scores

1. Mason Feather (EDG) 82
2. Zack Palmer (LAK) 83
3. Jimmy Johnston (EDG) 86
4. Troy Domen (CAR) 89
5. Jake Patterson (BER) 91
6. Connor Anderson (GEN) 92
7. Matthew Hissa (CAR) 98
8. Logan Reinke (GEN) 99
9. Jacob Bean (CAR) 101
10. Mario Romangni (BER) 102
11. Cam Schwendema (CAR) 103
11. Jack Varckette (LAK) 103
13. Sean Steed (EDG) 104
13. Alex Boskovic (HAR) 104
15. Joe Czekuj (BER) 107
16. Aidan Pollock (BER) 108
17. Carter Howard (EDG) 109
18. Troy Hornak (BER) 112
19. Max Booth (GEN) 113
20. Ethan Detrick (EDG) 118
20. Aidan Englehart (HAR) 118
22. Cooper Krieg (GEN) 119
23. Kam Crockett (LAK) 120
24. Richie Giffin (GEN) 123
25. Joey DeAlfradi (HAR) 124
25. Ian White (HAR) 124
27. Micah Cannon (HAR) 126
28. Aiden Maze (CAR) 128
29. Nate Crayton (LAK) 131
30. Zander Hamilton (LAK) 139

 

 

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

794FansLike
3,454FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 12 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Triskett rallies Berkshire past Grand Valley

Maddy Triskett scored 22 points in leading Berkshire to a 38-34 Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division win at Grand Valley on Wednesday.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Trinity at Richmond Heights

CVC TV heads to Richmond Heights on Wednesday for a girls' basketball Metro Division showdown between the visiting Trinity Trojans and the host Spartans.

Kirtland outlasts Cardinal in Valley Division showdown

Kirtland and Cardinal’s showdown on Tuesday for first place in the Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division came down to the wire…and then some…and then some.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Cardinal at Kirtland

CVC TV heads to Kirtland on Tuesday for a Valley Division first-place showdown between the visiting Cardinal Huskies and the host Hornets.