Sunday, May 19, 2024

CVC athletes claim seven titles on first day of district meets

Chagrin Valley Conference athletes claimed seven individual titles on the first day of three different OHSAA district meets on Wednesday.

Madison won three of those titles at the Division I Mentor District while Cuyahoga Heights won three and Cardinal earned one title at the Division III Cuyahoga Heights District.

The Blue Streaks got off to a great start at Mentor as the girls’ team finished the day in first place with 25 ½ points. Host Mentor is second with 16.

Madison’s boys’ team is in third place with 22 points behind Riverside (42) and Chardon (30).

Sophomore Addison Wesley won the shot put with a best toss of 37 feet, 4 inches, and will compete in next week’s regional meet. Sophomore Sienna Sidoti cleared 5 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump, and sophomore Bryce Brock won the discus with a top throw of 159 feet, 10 inches.

Senior Ryan Radkowski also punched his ticket to the regional meet by finishing second in the discus with a best throw of 153 feet, 1 inch.

Harvey junior Levi Mullen-Zurbrugg also will compete at the regional meet after placing fourth in the discus throw with a best mark of 142 feet, 4 inches.

Other CVC athletes to score on Day 1 included Harvey’s Jada Blade (5th, shot put, 32-1) and Chris Burt (5th, long jump, 20-1 ¼), Madison’s Claire Wakim (6th, high jump, 4-10), and Madison’s girls’ and boys’ 4×800-meter relay teams.

Lynn Lekan, Brooke Rockwood, Sydney Pike, and Tessa Canfield placed sixth with a time of 11:28.38, and Alex Kollhoff, Max Kollhoff, Owen Bottar, and Izaiah Siler finished fifth in 8:20.42.

Cuyahoga Heights finished Day 1 in first place in the boys’ competition with 50 points while Independence is second with 22.

Cardinal’s girls’ team finished the day in second place with 18 points and Independence was third with 13.

District champions included Cardinal freshman Olivia Krebs, Cuyahoga Heights’ Aden Ewalt and Francis Connors, and the Cuyahoga Heights boys’ 4×800-meter relay team.

Krebs won the shot put with a best throw of 36 feet, 9 ½ inches, Ewalt cleared 12 feet to win the pole vault, and Connors threw the discus 149 feet, 2 inches to win his district championship.

Caden Buccier, Bradyn Rusch, Logan Apathy, and Joe Shay teamed up to win the boys’ 4×800 in 8:33.54.

Regional qualifiers included Cardinal’s Max Soltis (2nd, discus, 143-1); Cuyahoga Heights’ Nicholas Armbrust (2nd, long jump, 19-8 ½), Donny Raymond (2nd, pole vault, 11-6), and Sophia Winslow (7th, shot put, 30-8 ¾); Independence’s Casey Adams (2nd, high jump, 4-10), Mitch Meyers (3rd, pole vault, 11-6), Charlie Vignero (3rd, discus, 133-4), and Alex Waski (4th, discus, 127-3); Kirtland’s Will Beers (3rd, long jump, 19-8); and Trinity’s Davarie Bennett (4th, long jump, 19-6 ½) and Taylor Chapman (4th, high jump, 4-8).

Those finishing among the top eight and earning team points included Cardinal’s Jaiden Fix (7th, pole vault, 8-6); Cuyahoga Heights’ Ewalt (5th, long jump, 19-3 ½) and Paige Henley (6th, high jump, 4-8); Independence’s Charlie Meyer (5th, pole vault, 10-0) and Owen Szymanski (8th, discus, 112-2); Kirtland’s Liam Logan (7th, discus, 114-11) and Will Sayle (7th, long jump, 18-5); and Trinity’s Zavion Biggs (6th, discus, 120-10) and Miracle Head (8th, high jump, 4-8).

Cardinal’s and Independence’s girls’ 4×800-meter relay teams also qualified for the regional meet.

Eve Kaminski, Aubreigh Kitzmiller, Madison Hilger, and Lily Ayer teamed up to lead the Huskies to a second-place finish in 10:46.50, and Alana Nowak, Ella Sliwinski, Madelyn Flynn, and Gianna Carlucci placed fourth for Independence in 10:50.40.

Independence’s boys’ 4×800-meter relay team also punched its ticket to the regional meet with a third-place finish in 8:57.33.

Kirtland’s boys’ 4×800-meter relay team of Joey Ciavarelli, Eric Bradac, Corbin MacGillis, and Charlie Whittaker placed sixth in 10:20.88, and Cuyahoga Heights’ 4×8 team of Ariana Rebello, Lauryn Wilson, Lauren Kattler, and Anna Patterson finished seventh in 11:47.11.

Geneva earned three top-eight finishes at the Division I Austintown Fitch district.

Freshman Joseph Pecore earned a regional berth with his third-place finish in the pole vault with a best jump of 12 feet.

Junior Patrick McKinney placed fifth in the pole vault (11-0) and senior Giovanni Rice placed eighth in the long jump with a best leap of 19 feet, 10 inches.

Action in all three district meets continues on Friday.

Jack Gillespie contributed to this story.

Full Results:

 

 

 

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:02:02

Perry walks off with win over Riverside

Sam Tharp’s bases-loaded single allowed Perry to walk off with a 4-3 win over visiting Perry at Classic Park on Saturday.

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 11 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending May 12.

Lake Division title on the line

Edgewood and Madison will square off on Thursday in a pair of games that will decide the Chagrin Valley Conference Lake Division title.

Perry, Berkshire advance in postseason play

Perry and Berkshire kept their postseason runs intact with wins on Wednesday and will meet in a Division III district semifinal on Monday at Struthers High School.
00:02:06

Chagrin Falls upsets Kirtland in sectional championship game

Fifth-seeded Chagrin Falls pulled off a minor upset with its 5-3 win at No. 3 Kirtland in a Division III sectional championship game on Wednesday.