Thursday, October 6, 2022

Geneva sweeps Perry Relays

Geneva earned a clean sweep on Saturday at the Gene Kobus Relays at Perry High School.

The Eagles finished first in the girls’ Division A with 116 points. Riverside finished second with 108 and Mentor was third with 72. The Geneva boys won their division with 110 points while Riverside was second with 99 and Mentor placed third with 80.

“It is always great to win the championship, but for the girls and boys both winning makes it even more special,” Geneva coach Emily Long said. “They work together and encourage each other every day at practice so you think it shows when they go out to compete and helps keep our motivation and momentum going throughout the meet.”

Geneva got off to a great start thanks to the efforts of freshman Gabbi Selman, junior Hope Stanley, junior Dakota Harvey and sophomore Charlie Taylor winning their respective field events.

Selman won the pole vault, Stanly claimed the title in the long jump, Harvey won the long jump and high jump, and Taylor took home the shot put title.

“It really helped that we came out of field events with four first-place finishes,” Long said. “The momentum just carried on.”

Geneva’s 4×1600-meter team of Joe Dewey, Jacob Mirabell, Zack Reese and Forrest Long started off the running events with a win and a new school record of 19:19.

The Eagles also claimed wins in the 4×100-meter relay (Jordyn Jamison, Cheyanne Santiago, Paige Williams, Tayler Jamison), 4×200 (Taylor Cupp, Santiago, Elizabeth Joy, Jamison), 4×400 (Cupp, Annika Dudik, Joy, Jamison), 4×800 (Cupp, Renee Tetlow, Leah Costello, Joy), Distance Medley (Mikayla Watts, Williams, Alayna Lomas, Tetlow), 4×100-meter Shuttle Hurdle (Miranda Francis, Gabriella Deluca, Dudik, Stanley) and the 4×400 (Seth Goodrick, Kalub Kersey, Long, Harvey).

“The relays are fun,” Coach Long said. “It helps bond the team together. We are looking forward to staying healthy and dialing in some kids on some individual events and keeping our core relays strong.”

Other event winners from the Chagrin Valley Conference included:

  • Wickliffe’s 4×100-meter relay team of Sarah Riedthaler, Joelle Banks, Gabrielle Taylor, Ravenna Bala
  • Harvey’s 4×103-meter Relay Weight team of Elly Gray, Tashira Wise, Sami Weber, Zaporah Shearer
  • Harvey’s 4×200-meter Relay team of Heaven Adams, Cynthia Grimes, Paris Stallworth, Tamia Alston
  • Perry’s 4×400-meter Relay team of Erin Rochford, Leah King, Anna Sorine, Madelynn Stevenson
  • Perry’s 4×800-meter Relay team of Vis Alyssa, Hailey Vitolo, Sorine, Stevenson
  • Perry’s 4×1600-meter Relay team of Vitolo, Alyssa, Anna Iacofano, Camille Homolya
  • Perry’s 800-sprint Medley team of N’Yah Davis, Kionna Pierce, King, Sorine
  • West Geauga’s Distance Medley team of Skye Hackathorn, Shannon Swinerton, Grace Gyetko, Julia Martinez
  • Perry’s 4×100-meter Shuttle Hurdle team of Leah King, Margaux Jean, Rachael Kuret, Madelynn Stevenson
  • Wickliffe’s Maegan Andrykovitch, who won the high jump (4-10)
  • Perry’s Camille Homolya and Wickliffe’s Jenna Rouse who tied for the Pole Vault (8-6)
  • Hawken’s Laura Bucchieri, who won the Long Jump (16-1 ½)
  • Perry’s Makenzie Hacking, who won the Shot Put (31-5 ½) and Discus (105-10)
  • West Geauga’s 4×100-meter Relay team of Nicholas Henry, Justin Renner, Pedro Rodriguez-Garcia, Trae Zimmerman
  • Wickliffe’s 4×103-meter Relay team of Anthony Norwood, Mikey Moon, Landon Smith, Chase Fortkamp
  • Wickliffe’s 4×200-meter Relay team of Nicholas Telisman, Fortkamp, Brandon Berry, Myles Robinson
  • West Geauga’s John Patterson, Joey Tirabasi, Justin Renner, Patrick Garrett
  • Perry’s 4×110-meter Shuttle Hurdle Team of Ryan Keefer, Noah Gourley, Javin Richards, Desmond Malone
  • Hawken’s Michael Snyder, who won the high jump (6-2)
  • Perry’s Tyler Silvis and Javin Richards, who tied for the Pole Vault (12-0)
  • Wickliffe’s Jacob Lewis, who won the long jump (20-4)
  • Perry’s Stephen Connor, who won the Shot Put (46-6) and Discus (126-8)

Full Results

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

714FansLike
3,230FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from 12 different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week.

Chagrin Falls wins district golf title

Led by Sven Nielsen and Dylan Glickman, Chagrin Falls claimed the 2022 Division II Windmill Lakes district title on Tuesday.

CVC athletes advance in sectional tennis tournament

Several Chagrin Valley Conference tennis players advanced to the quarterfinals of the Division I and Division II sectional tennis tournaments on Monday. Lakeside’s Aryanna Toth...

Kirtland overpowers Perry in clash of Chagrin Division titans

Kirtland scored 36 unanswered points in a 36-16 win over visiting Perry in a clash of CVC Chagrin Division titans.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Lakeside at Chagrin Falls

CVC TV heads to Chagrin Falls for a Week 7 matchup between the host Tigers and visiting Lakeside Dragons.