Monday, February 26, 2024

Hawken boys win Cardinal Invitational title

Hawken’s boys’ cross country team claimed the top three positions on the way to winning the Cardinal Invitational on Saturday.

Nick Garcia-Whitko led the way as he won the meet with a time of 16:21. Sam Cohen and Parker Carrus placed second and third, respectively, in 16:44 and 16:54. David Hamilton (8th, 17:08), Jeremy Hofius (19th, 17:51), and Logan Miller (29th, 18:11) also finished among the top 30 for the Hawks, who finished with 31 points. West Geauga was second with 38.

Other Chagrin Valley Conference runners to finish among the top 20 included Grand Valley’s David Steimle (4th, 17:03), West Geauga’s Daniel Kearns (5th, 17:04), Chris Whiting (6th, 17:05), Matt Dienes (7th, 17:06), Grant Congdon (11th, 17:20), Lorenzo Linek (14th, 17:35), and John Mikes (15th, 17:36), Orange’s Brian Gent (9th, 17:16), Beachwood’s Caleb Berns (13th, 17:34) and Gregory Perryman (18th, 17:50), and Berkshire’s Lucas Leggett (16th, 17:43).

West Geauga’s girls’ team finished second to Riverside but Grace Gyetko did win the individual title with a time of 19:25. Skye Hackathorn (8th, 21:21) and Taylor Deets (15th, 21:51) also finished among the top 20 for the Wolverines.

Other CVC runners to place among the top 20 included Independence’s Alana Nowak (2nd, 20:31) and Gabby McGreevy (19th, 22:25), Orange’s Evelyn Campbell (10th, 21:36), Wickliffe’s Tori Stiles (13th, 21:47), Cardinal’s Lily Ayer (14th, 21:48), Kirtland’s Reilly Greenlee (16th, 22:04), and Crestwood’s Elaine Guyette (17th, 22:12).

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

1. Hawken 31
2. West Geauga 38
3. Bay 79
4. Beachwood 94
5. Orange 177
6. Berkshire 222
7. Cuyahoga Heights 235
8. Pymatuning Valley 254
9. Wickliffe 272
10. Lakeside 274
11. Garfield 276
12. Independence 335
13. Badger 342
14. Crestwood 346
15. Conneaut 363
16. Kirtland 437
17. Lawrence 540

GIRLS

1. Riverside 36
2. West Geauga 83
3. Garfield 88
4. Kirtland 127
5. Ravenna 162
6. Independence 180
7. Wickliffe 193
8. Laurel 198
9. Berkshire 202
10. Conneaut 221
11. Cuyahoga Heights 233

VIDEO INTERVIEWS

BEACHWOOD’S CALEB BERNS

BERKSHIRE’S MAITLAND FUENTES

BERKSHIRE’S LUCAS LEGGETT

CARDINAL’S LILY AYER

CARDINAL’S CLAYTON KUDERA

CRESTWOOD’S KEVIN VECHERY

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS’ KATIE JIROUSEK

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS’ BRADYN RUSCH

GRAND VALLEY’S DAVID STEIMLE

HAWKEN’S NICK GARCIA-WHITKO, PARKER CARRUS, SAM COHEN

INDEPENDENCE’S KYLE MCGOVERN

INDEPENDENCE’S ALANA NOWAK

KIRTLAND’S STEPHANIE DRAZETIC

KIRTLAND’S BRIGHAM WEIGHT

ORANGE’S BRIAN GENT

WEST GEAUGA’S GRACE GYETKO

WEST GEAUGA’S DANIEL KEARNS

WICKLIFFE’S BRADY PUGH, TORI STILES

Haley Adams
Haley Adams
Haley Adams is a 2016 graduate of Cardinal High School. She is currently in her third year at Hiram College with a major in Communications and a minor in Writing. Haley, a three-sport standout at Cardinal, has participated in many athletic events at Hiram and plans to become a sports broadcaster.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,116FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC Athletes of the Week

Athletes from five different schools have been named the Chagrin Valley Conference Athletes of the Week for the week ending Feb. 11.

Six CVC wrestlers win pre-regional titles

Six Chagrin Valley Conference wrestlers won individual titles at one of three girls’ pre-regional tournaments on Sunday.

CVC wrestlers claim 23 individual, 2 team titles at sectional tournaments

Chagrin Valley Wrestlers locked down 23 individual and two team titles at eight different Northeast Sectional tournaments on Saturday.
00:02:23

Trinity uses early run to pull away at Grand Valley

Trinity used a 10-0 first-quarter run to pull away from host Grand Valley in a 55-28 sectional championship-clinching win on Saturday.
00:01:39

Hawken’s Sarah Pophal wins state swimming title

Hawken senior Sarah Pophal led a group of Chagrin Valley Conference swimmers to the podium at the 2024 OHSAA Division II State Swimming & Diving Championships on Friday.