Monday, May 23, 2022

Hawken boys win Cardinal Invitational title

Hawken’s boys’ cross country team claimed the top three positions on the way to winning the Cardinal Invitational on Saturday.

Nick Garcia-Whitko led the way as he won the meet with a time of 16:21. Sam Cohen and Parker Carrus placed second and third, respectively, in 16:44 and 16:54. David Hamilton (8th, 17:08), Jeremy Hofius (19th, 17:51), and Logan Miller (29th, 18:11) also finished among the top 30 for the Hawks, who finished with 31 points. West Geauga was second with 38.

Other Chagrin Valley Conference runners to finish among the top 20 included Grand Valley’s David Steimle (4th, 17:03), West Geauga’s Daniel Kearns (5th, 17:04), Chris Whiting (6th, 17:05), Matt Dienes (7th, 17:06), Grant Congdon (11th, 17:20), Lorenzo Linek (14th, 17:35), and John Mikes (15th, 17:36), Orange’s Brian Gent (9th, 17:16), Beachwood’s Caleb Berns (13th, 17:34) and Gregory Perryman (18th, 17:50), and Berkshire’s Lucas Leggett (16th, 17:43).

West Geauga’s girls’ team finished second to Riverside but Grace Gyetko did win the individual title with a time of 19:25. Skye Hackathorn (8th, 21:21) and Taylor Deets (15th, 21:51) also finished among the top 20 for the Wolverines.

Other CVC runners to place among the top 20 included Independence’s Alana Nowak (2nd, 20:31) and Gabby McGreevy (19th, 22:25), Orange’s Evelyn Campbell (10th, 21:36), Wickliffe’s Tori Stiles (13th, 21:47), Cardinal’s Lily Ayer (14th, 21:48), Kirtland’s Reilly Greenlee (16th, 22:04), and Crestwood’s Elaine Guyette (17th, 22:12).

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

1. Hawken 31
2. West Geauga 38
3. Bay 79
4. Beachwood 94
5. Orange 177
6. Berkshire 222
7. Cuyahoga Heights 235
8. Pymatuning Valley 254
9. Wickliffe 272
10. Lakeside 274
11. Garfield 276
12. Independence 335
13. Badger 342
14. Crestwood 346
15. Conneaut 363
16. Kirtland 437
17. Lawrence 540

GIRLS

1. Riverside 36
2. West Geauga 83
3. Garfield 88
4. Kirtland 127
5. Ravenna 162
6. Independence 180
7. Wickliffe 193
8. Laurel 198
9. Berkshire 202
10. Conneaut 221
11. Cuyahoga Heights 233

VIDEO INTERVIEWS

BEACHWOOD’S CALEB BERNS

BERKSHIRE’S MAITLAND FUENTES

BERKSHIRE’S LUCAS LEGGETT

CARDINAL’S LILY AYER

CARDINAL’S CLAYTON KUDERA

CRESTWOOD’S KEVIN VECHERY

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS’ KATIE JIROUSEK

CUYAHOGA HEIGHTS’ BRADYN RUSCH

GRAND VALLEY’S DAVID STEIMLE

HAWKEN’S NICK GARCIA-WHITKO, PARKER CARRUS, SAM COHEN

INDEPENDENCE’S KYLE MCGOVERN

INDEPENDENCE’S ALANA NOWAK

KIRTLAND’S STEPHANIE DRAZETIC

KIRTLAND’S BRIGHAM WEIGHT

ORANGE’S BRIAN GENT

WEST GEAUGA’S GRACE GYETKO

WEST GEAUGA’S DANIEL KEARNS

WICKLIFFE’S BRADY PUGH, TORI STILES

Haley Adams
Haley Adams is a 2016 graduate of Cardinal High School. She is currently in her third year at Hiram College with a major in Communications and a minor in Writing. Haley, a three-sport standout at Cardinal, has participated in many athletic events at Hiram and plans to become a sports broadcaster.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

638FansLike
3,013FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Orange’s Ben Pomeranets defends district title

Orange’s Ben Pomeranets won his second straight district title on Saturday by sweeping the Division II singles tournament.

Division II District Track: Geneva wins district title

Chagrin Valley Conference teams competed in four different Division II District track meets on Saturday. None had more success than Geneva’s girls’ squad, which took home the Perry District title.

Eight punch ticket to Division I regional meet

Eight athletes and two relay teams from the Chagrin Valley Conference will compete in next week’s regional track meet after a top-four finish at the district meet on Friday.

CVC dominates Division III District meet

Independence won district titles for the second straight year as the Chagrin Valley Conference dominated the 2022 Division III Cuyahoga Heights District track meet.
00:00:36

CVC athletes punch tickets to Division II regional meet

Several Chagrin Valley Conference athletes punched their ticket to the Division II regional Track & Field Meet with a top-four performance at the Lakeview District Meet on Thursday.