Monday, May 23, 2022

Regional Track Roundup

Regional track meets got underway on Wednesday and several Chagrin Valley Conference athletes remain in the hunt for a berth to the state meet.

Listed below are the first-day results from the Division I Austintown and Division III Massillon Perry regionals.

DIVISION I – AUSTINTOWN

Geneva’s Charlie Taylor placed sixth in the discus throw (154-03) while West Geauga’s Jonathan Gemba was eighth (143-10). Geneva’s 4×800-meter relay team of Alex Reese, Zack Reese, Cole Smith, and William Hanchosky finished seventh with a time of 8:05.98. Only the top four advance to the state meet.

Advancing to Friday’s finals round were Lakeside’s Anthony Donahue (7th, 110m hurdles, 15.33), West Geauga’s Shannon Swinerton (4th, 300m hurdles, 47.28), and Geneva’s Connor Boland (6th, 200m, 47.28).

Geneva’s 4×400-meter relay team also advanced to the finals.

Hanchosky, Jack Kollhoff, Alex Reese, and Boland placed fifth in the preliminaries with a time of 3:24.30.

DIVISION III – MASSILLON PERRY

Two CVC athletes already have earned their ticket to the state meet as Independence’s Madison Stepanik finished third in the shot put with a toss of 36-6 and Cardinal’s Karalyn Rutkowski cleared 5-feet in the high jump to place second.

Those who qualified for Friday’s finals included Cuyahoga Heights’ Kenni Voytek (4th, 300m hurdles, 48.17), Independence’s Skylar Leichliter (6th, 100m hurdles, 17.04), Emmett Stralka (6th, 100m, 11.31 and 3rd, 200m, 22.67), and Kyle Zygmunt (3rd, 400m, 51.19), as well as Trinity’s Jack Maloney (4th, 400m, 51.60).

Independence also advanced two relay teams to the finals.

Jack Taliaferro, Zygmunt, Stralka, and Josh Belitz placed fourth in the 4×200 with a time of 1:33.60 and Alex Adams, Casey Adams, Leichliter, and Ava Moreal finished seventh in the 4×100 with a time of 52.43.

Trinity also will send two relay teams into the finals on Friday as Sean Arth, Zion Owens, Maloney, and LeJon Woods teamed up to place eighth in the 4×100 preliminaries with a time of 45.08. Isaiah King, Maloney, Owens, and Woods ran a time of 1:32.84 in the 4×200 to finish second.

Grand Valley’s Maggie Waldo and Cuyahoga Heights’ Jack Klamert both placed in their regional final events on Wednesday but finished outside the top four and did not advance to the state meet.

Waldo placed eighth in the high jump when she cleared 4-10 and Klamert was sixth in the pole vault with a top height of 12-4.

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

638FansLike
3,013FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Orange’s Ben Pomeranets defends district title

Orange’s Ben Pomeranets won his second straight district title on Saturday by sweeping the Division II singles tournament.

Division II District Track: Geneva wins district title

Chagrin Valley Conference teams competed in four different Division II District track meets on Saturday. None had more success than Geneva’s girls’ squad, which took home the Perry District title.

Eight punch ticket to Division I regional meet

Eight athletes and two relay teams from the Chagrin Valley Conference will compete in next week’s regional track meet after a top-four finish at the district meet on Friday.

CVC dominates Division III District meet

Independence won district titles for the second straight year as the Chagrin Valley Conference dominated the 2022 Division III Cuyahoga Heights District track meet.
00:00:36

CVC athletes punch tickets to Division II regional meet

Several Chagrin Valley Conference athletes punched their ticket to the Division II regional Track & Field Meet with a top-four performance at the Lakeview District Meet on Thursday.