Saturday, June 15, 2024

Regional Track Roundup

Regional track meets got underway on Wednesday and several Chagrin Valley Conference athletes remain in the hunt for a berth to the state meet.

Listed below are the first-day results from the Division I Austintown and Division III Massillon Perry regionals.

DIVISION I – AUSTINTOWN

Geneva’s Charlie Taylor placed sixth in the discus throw (154-03) while West Geauga’s Jonathan Gemba was eighth (143-10). Geneva’s 4×800-meter relay team of Alex Reese, Zack Reese, Cole Smith, and William Hanchosky finished seventh with a time of 8:05.98. Only the top four advance to the state meet.

Advancing to Friday’s finals round were Lakeside’s Anthony Donahue (7th, 110m hurdles, 15.33), West Geauga’s Shannon Swinerton (4th, 300m hurdles, 47.28), and Geneva’s Connor Boland (6th, 200m, 47.28).

Geneva’s 4×400-meter relay team also advanced to the finals.

Hanchosky, Jack Kollhoff, Alex Reese, and Boland placed fifth in the preliminaries with a time of 3:24.30.

DIVISION III – MASSILLON PERRY

Two CVC athletes already have earned their ticket to the state meet as Independence’s Madison Stepanik finished third in the shot put with a toss of 36-6 and Cardinal’s Karalyn Rutkowski cleared 5-feet in the high jump to place second.

Those who qualified for Friday’s finals included Cuyahoga Heights’ Kenni Voytek (4th, 300m hurdles, 48.17), Independence’s Skylar Leichliter (6th, 100m hurdles, 17.04), Emmett Stralka (6th, 100m, 11.31 and 3rd, 200m, 22.67), and Kyle Zygmunt (3rd, 400m, 51.19), as well as Trinity’s Jack Maloney (4th, 400m, 51.60).

Independence also advanced two relay teams to the finals.

Jack Taliaferro, Zygmunt, Stralka, and Josh Belitz placed fourth in the 4×200 with a time of 1:33.60 and Alex Adams, Casey Adams, Leichliter, and Ava Moreal finished seventh in the 4×100 with a time of 52.43.

Trinity also will send two relay teams into the finals on Friday as Sean Arth, Zion Owens, Maloney, and LeJon Woods teamed up to place eighth in the 4×100 preliminaries with a time of 45.08. Isaiah King, Maloney, Owens, and Woods ran a time of 1:32.84 in the 4×200 to finish second.

Grand Valley’s Maggie Waldo and Cuyahoga Heights’ Jack Klamert both placed in their regional final events on Wednesday but finished outside the top four and did not advance to the state meet.

Waldo placed eighth in the high jump when she cleared 4-10 and Klamert was sixth in the pole vault with a top height of 12-4.

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,119FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Girls Soccer

The 2024-2025 school year will see several slight changes to the Chagrin Valley Conference divisional alignments.

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Volleyball

The 2024-2025 school year will see several slight changes to the Chagrin Valley Conference divisional alignments.

Kirtland tabs Josh Sladick to take over storied soccer program

For the first time in 20 years, Kirtland’s storied girls’ soccer team will have a new head coach.

2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment: Football

The 2024-2025 CVC Divisional Alignment for football has changed slightly. Here are the new divisions for the upcoming school year.

2024 All-CVC Tennis Teams

The 2024 All-Chagrin Valley Conference tennis teams were decided on the court at the CVC tennis championships earlier this spring. Those teams are listed below: CHAGRIN...