Monday, September 26, 2022

Scouting the 2020 CVC Wrestling Tournament

The 2019-2020 Chagrin Valley Conference wrestling championships will be held at Cuyahoga Heights High School on Friday, Jan. 31 and Saturday, Feb. 1.

Wrestling begins on Friday at 6:00 p.m. with two rounds of wrestling in the championship bracket and one round in the consolation bracket.

On Saturday, wrestling resume at 11:00 a.m. beginning with the second round in the consolation bracket followed by the championship semifinals and the rest of the consolation bracket.

Following a 30-minute break, first, third and fifth-place matches will be wrestled.

Geneva is the defending champion of the Chagrin Division while Cuyahoga Heights is the reigning Valley Division champion.

Listed below are some of the top wrestlers expected to compete in the tournament (wrestlers are sorted by their number of wins). Not all teams submitted their projected lineups.

106

Defending Champion: Nolan Frye, Cuyahoga Heights

• James Klingman, Berkshire, 26-4 (16 pins) – 3rd in 2019
• Patrick Reineke, Hawken, 19-0 (8 pins) – 2nd in 2019
• Will Davidson, Kirtland, 19-5 (9 pins)
• Jayden Sabol, Geneva, 16-6 (13 pins) – 5th in 2019
• Zach Bellissimo, Perry, 15-10 (8 pins)
• Dominic Ciolli, Perry, 11-7 (3 pins)
• Jackson Hurwitz, Orange, 2-7 (2 pins)
• Sammy Sidor, Independence, 10-15
• Ty Boze, West Geauga, 5-10 (4 pins)

113

Defending Champion: Calvin Rowan, Perry

• Justin Heiden, Berkshire, 22-10 (11 Pins)
• Brock Christian, Perry, 21-9 (9 pins)
• Dustin Sweeney, Geneva, 20-13 (17 pins)
• Collin Patton, Independence, 15-8
• Mike Wojtasik, Cardinal, 8-1 (7 pins)
• Jack Shedden, Orange, 3-4 (1 pin)
• Thomas Randau, West Geauga, 2-4
• Carter Williamson, Kirtland

120

Defending Champion: Kyle Rowan, Perry

• Ethan Wannett, Lakeside, 25-7 (17 pins)
• Kyle Rowan, Perry, 22-2 (13 pins) – 1st in 2019
• Josh Tribuzzo, Berkshire, 15-11 (9 pins) — 4th in 2019
• Joe Botzman, Independence, 10-16
• Ayden Gillespie, Geneva, 9-6 (7 pins)
• Van Peck, West Geauga, 6-12
• Slater Champlin, Cardinal, 6-13 (1 pin)
• Mikali Gibson, Orange, 3-11 (3 pins)
• Gaetano Savelli, Kirtland

126

Defending Champion: Colin Koenig, Perry

• Yury Pozdneev, Orange, 28-1 (20 pins) — 3rd at 120 in 2019
• Calvin Rowan, Perry, 23-9 (11 pins) – 1st at 113 in 2019
• Jack Sparent, West Geauga, 23-7 (10 pins)
• Jonathan Mares, Chagrin Falls, 17-10 (9 pins)
• Ryan Berdysz, Perry, 17-13 (6 pins)
• Jackson Reineke, Hawken, 15-4 (9 pins) — 2nd at 120 in 2019
• Elijah Rowdy, Harvey, 14-9 (2 pins) – 4th at 120 in 2019
• Richie DiGeronimo, Independence, 3-4
• Darian Cowles, Lakeside, 7-3 (4 pins)
• Christian Bandsuh, Cardinal, 2-14 (1 pin)
• Tim Smith, Berkshire, 1-4
• Warren Eveland, Kirtland

132

Defending Champion: Luke Hopkins, Cuyahoga Heights

• Johnny Wayslaw, Geneva, 30-2 (27 pins) — 2nd at 126 in 2019
• Jacob Hlifka, Hawken, 23-9 (14 pins)
• Mike Cavasinni, West Geauga, 11-13 (4 pins)
• Luke Pascarella, Independence, 11-19
• Carl Sicker, Harvey, 9-6 (6 pins)
• T’Andre Allen, Orange, 5-2 (2 pins)
• Gene Henrie, Cardinal, 2-7 (1 pin)
• Aaron Tobin, Berkshire, 0-0

138

Defending Champion: Mike Schmidt, Beachwood

• Colin Koenig, Perry, 29-7 (18 pins) – 1st at 126 in 2019
• Jesse McElroy, Geneva, 28-1 (14 pins) — 2nd at 132 in 2019
• Tom Sicker, Harvey, 24-7 (13 pins) – 3rd at 132 in 2019
• Josh Brown, Berkshire, 20-11 (11 pins)
• Liam Walker, Independence, 15-12, 6th at 132 in 2019
• Austin Strever, Cardinal, 14-9 (14 pins)
• Jason Abounader, Orange, 14-12 (4 pins) 4th in 2019
• Malachi Donahue, Lakeside, 7-12 (7 pins)
• Luke Chuko, Kirtland

145

Defending Champion: Jarrod Malkus, Berkshire

• Brett Goff, Geneva, 25-9 (23 pins)
• Louka Babic, Kirtland, 16-6 (11 pins)
• Deandre Smith, Harvey, 16-8 (10 pins) – 6th at 138 in 2019
• Ryan Brubaker, Perry, 14-11 (7 pins)
• Trevor Bachna, Cardinal, 11-11 (8 pins)
• Lucas Martinez, Independence, 8-18
• Damien Gambrill, West Geauga, 5-5 (1 pin) — 5th in 2019
• Walker Smith, Orange, 4-9 (4 pins)

152

Defending Champion: Braden Bilicic, Geneva

• Caleb Selman, Geneva, 30-4 (17 pins) — 2nd at 160 in 2019
• Jimmy Senick, Independence, 20-8 — 3rd at 145 in 2019
• Aidan Marsh, Kirtland, 17-8 (8 pins) – 2nd at 152 in 2019
• Adam Begay, Harvey, 15-9 (10 pins)
• Sam Partain, Chagrin Falls, 14-3 (12 pins) — 5th at 132 in 2019
• Gavin Currence, Berkshire, 13-8 (8 pins)
• Tyler Flen, Berkshire, 12-11 (7 pins)
• Andrew Tucholski, Cardinal, 9-12 (9 pins)
• Cameron Corrao, Cardinal, 9-10 (4 pins)
• Christian Soto, Harvey, 8-4 (3 pins)
• Dante Mirabelli, West Geauga, 5-5 (3 pins)
• Marcus Tate, Orange, 5-7 (5 pins)

160

Defending Champion: Nick Rossi, Independence

• Cole Vennis, Geneva, 28-7 (14 pins) — 4th at 170 in 2019
• Jerry Rose, Cardinal, 22-2 (19 pins) – 3rd in 2019
• James Flowers, Beachwood, 21-6 (15 pins) – 6th in 2019
• Nathan Coudriet, Independence, 19-11 — 4th at 152 in 2019
• Brayden Adkins, Kirtland, 17-5 (12 pins) — 4th in 2019
• Ethan Hicks, Perry, 15-5 (12 pins)
• Nick Donofrio, West Geauga, 10-14 (7 pins)
• Aden Hatcher, Berkshire, 9-14 (6 pins)
• Arthur Bartko, Orange, 4-7 (3 pins)

170

Defending Champion: Lucas Stoddard, Berkshire

• Josh Moriarty, West Geauga, 23-5 (12 pins)
• Jacob Lagoa, Lakeside, 20-1 (15 pins)
• JJ Perrin, Berkshire, 20-10 (13 pins)
• Ben Vitron, Independence, 16-10
• Owen McClintock, Chagrin Falls, 15-10 (7 pins) — 6th in 2019
• Josh Ripley, Cardinal, 8-5 (5 pins)
• Donald Wang, Orange, 3-5 (2 pins)

182

Defending Champion: Bryan Vollman, Independence

• Brennon Braud, Kirtland, 17-7 (14 pins) — 3rd in 2019
• John Amato, Geneva, 15-9 (13 pins)
• Lucas Stoddard, Berkshire, 14-0 (7 pins) — 1st at 170 in 2019
• Bryan Vollman, 12-5, 1st in 2019
• Josh Decipeda, Orange, 11-12 (9 pins) — 6th at 195 in 2019
• Bryan Martinez, Harvey, 7-3 (2 pins)
• James Mullaly, West Geauga, 7-18 (8 pins)
• Ricardo Valadez, Harvey, 6-5 (6 pins) – 3rd at 170 in 2019

195

Defending Champion: Brandon Thomas, Geneva

• Brandon Thomas, Geneva, 32-3 (24 pins) — 1st in 2019
• Elijah Durham-Harris, Beachwood, 28-6 (22 pins) — 3rd in 2019
• Luke Clymer, Independence, 19-6 — 1st at 220 in 2019
• Kaleb Scaine, Lakeside, 18-11 (12 pins)
• Grant Bell, Orange, 7-1 (2 pins) — 6th at 220 in 2019
• Mason Sullivan, Kirtland

220

Defending Champion: Luke Clymer, Independence

• Charles Taylor, Geneva, 29-1 (24 pins) — 2nd in 2019
• Braden Sears, Independence, 22-5
• Tyler Moriarty, West Geauga, 22-6 (10 pins) — 4th in 2019
• Robbie Delewski, Lakeside, 19-6 (15 pins)
• Anthony Gencarelli, Kirtland, 18-10 (13 pins)
• Tanner Coker, Orange, 17-7 (15 pins) — 4th at 285 in 2019
• Ryan Ford, Berkshire, 12-15 (9 pins) — 5th at 195 in 2019

285

Defending Champion: Henry Woofter, Chagrin Falls

• Will Lindsey, Hawken, 25-2 (14 pins)
• Lou Alesnick, West Geauga, 19-6 (12 pins) — 3rd in 2019
• Jeff Kusar, Kirtland, 18-2 (16 pins) — 2nd in 2019
• John Avalon, Cardinal, 15-14 (12 pins)
• Micah O’Handley, Geneva, 12-12 (10 pins)
• David Dorko, Independence, 11-7
• Kevin Pettit, Lakeside, 9-9 (6 pins)
• Jordan Babb, Harvey, 4-3 (1 pin)
• Aiden Sayer, Berkshire, 2-6 (2 pins)

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

710FansLike
3,209FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

Hawken, Perry win CVC Tennis Tournament Titles

Hawken and Perry defended their home courts in winning Chagrin Valley Conference tennis tournament titles on Saturday.

West Geauga boys win Cardinal Invitational

West Geauga’s boys’ cross country team continued its dominant run on the course by winning the 25th Annual Cardinal Invitational on Saturday.
00:00:15

Trinity holds off Independence

A controversial call on a blocked punt helped Trinity hold off host Independence on Friday, 14-13.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Hawken at Brooklyn

CVC TV heads to Brooklyn for a Week 6 matchup between the host Hurricanes and visiting Hawken Hawks.

Harvey edges Kenston

Harvey scored two late goals and then held off host Kenston in a nonconference matchup on Thursday, 2-1.