Saturday, May 21, 2022

Six from CVC earn state rankings

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association on Sunday released its first state rankings and the Chagrin Valley Conference was well represented.

Leading the way were the Kirtland girls, who earned the No. 1 ranking in Division III. The Hornets won the state title last season.

The Chagrin Falls girls’ team earned the No. 2 ranking in Division II and the Kirtland boys were ranked No. 4 in Division III.

Independence’s boys’ team came in at No. 11 and the Cuyahoga Heights girls’ team was ranked 14th in Division III.

Hawken’s boys’ team received votes in Division II.

The full rankings are below:

BOYS DIVISION I

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 6-0-0 150
2. Mason 2-0-1 129
3. New Albany 4-0-0 122
4. Centerville 3-0-0 111
5. St. Francis de Sales School (Toledo) 3-0-0 109
6. North Olmsted 5-0-0 89
7. Jackson (Massillon) 2-0-3 85
8. St. Xavier (Cincinnati) 3-1-1 83
9. Upper Arlington 4-0-0 71
10. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 2-0-1 55
11. Findlay 2-0-2 42
12. Medina 2-2-0 40
13. Wooster 3-1-0 37
14. Central (Westerville) 5-0-0 25
15. University School (Hunting Valley) 5-1-0 23

Receiving Votes: Boardman (Youngstown), Southview (Sylvania), Springboro

BOYS DIVISION II

1. Howland (Warren) 4-0-0 140
2. Bay (Bay Village) 1-0-2 137
3. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 2-1-2 122
4. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 4-0-1 120
5. Revere (Richfield) 3-0-1 118
6. Lexington 2-0-2 105
7. Shawnee (Lima) 3-1-0 78
8. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 3-1-1 68
9. Marietta 5-0-0 66
10. Ontario 3-0-1 43
11. Bexley (Columbus) 2-1-2 41
11. Rocky River 3-0-2 41
13. River View (Warsaw) 6-0-0 34
14. St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron) 3-0-0 32
15. Seminary (Poland) 4-0-0 28

Receiving Votes: Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati), Memorial (St. Marys), Fairfield Union (Lancaster), Hawken (Chesterland), Canfield, Granville

BOYS DIVISION III

1. Madeira (Cincinnati) 3-0-0 149
2. Ottawa Hills 3-0-1 134
3. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 2-1-1 122
4. Kirtland 3-0-1 111
5. Cincinnati Country Day School 2-1-2 99
5. Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) 3-0-0 99
7. Miami East (Casstown) 2-0-1 77
8. Worthington Christian School 2-2-1 70
9. Bluffton 3-1-0 66
10. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 3-2-0 62
11. Independence 4-0-0 55
12. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 4-1-0 46
13. Wheelersburg 4-0-0 45
14. Norwayne (Creston) 3-1-0 22
15. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 1-2-0 19

Receiving Votes: Minford, Continental, Central Christian School (Kidron)

GIRLS DIVISION I

1. Medina 4-0-0 147
2. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) 3-0-0 130
3. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 4-0-1 134
4. Upper Arlington 5-0-0 107
5. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 3-0-0 100
5. Jackson (Massillon) 4-0-0 100
7. Centerville 4-1-0 95
8. Olentangy (Lewis Center) 4-0-1 81
9. Mason 3-1-1 72
10. Twinsburg 4-0-0 61
11. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 3-0-0 38
12. Springboro 4-1-0 34
13. Loveland 3-1-1 26
14. GlenOak (Canton) 3-0-1 22
14. Perrysburg 1-1-1 22
14. North 4-1-0 22

Receiving Votes: Avon, Miamisburg, Wooster

GIRLS DIVISION II

1. Granville 2-0-2 137
2. Chagrin Falls 4-1-0 114
3. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 2-2-0 112
4. Monroe 4-1-0 106
5. Streetsboro 3-0-0 97
6. Canfield 4-0-0 93
7. Ontario 2-0-2 88
8. Alter (Kettering) 3-3-0 70
8. Copley 4-1-2 70
10. Rocky River 3-1-0 51
11. Bloom-Carroll 4-0-0 48
12. Bryan 5-0-0 47
13. Badin (Hamilton) 1-0-3 45
14. Unioto (Chillicothe) 3-1-0 24
15. Madison (Mansfield) 3-2-0 20

Receiving Votes: Revere (Richfield), Wauseon, John Glenn (New Concord), Port Clinton, Bishop Hartley (Columbus), Wyoming, Oakwood, Marietta, West Branch (Beloit)

GIRLS DIVISION III

1. Kirtland 2-0-1 132
2. Cincinnati Country Day School 2-0-1 128
3. Eastwood (Pemberville) 4-0-0 112
4. Manchester (Akron) 6-0-0 94
5. Anna 1-1-0 86
6. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 2-1-1 79
7. Fairbanks (Milford Center) 3-1-0 76
8. South Range (Canfield) 3-1-0 68
9. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 2-1-1 60
10. Waynesville 3-2-0 54
11. Madeira (Cincinnati) 3-0-0 47
12. Mansfield Christian School 2-0-0 43
13. Ottawa-Glandorf 3-0-0 34
14. Cuyahoga Heights 4-0-1 26
15. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 2-0-0 19

Receiving Votes: Crestview (Ashland), Liberty-Benton (Findlay), Miami East (Casstown), Champion (Warren)

Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

636FansLike
3,004FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

00:00:36

CVC athletes punch tickets to Division II regional meet

Several Chagrin Valley Conference athletes punched their ticket to the Division II regional Track & Field Meet with a top-four performance at the Lakeview District Meet on Thursday.

Hawken 4×100-meter relay team sets state record

Hawken’s 4x100-meter relay opened the first day of the Division II Perry District Meet by breaking a 30-year-old state record.

Beachwood, Chagrin Falls, Hawken win sectional titles

Beachwood, Chagrin Falls, and Hawken each won sectional titles on Wednesday and two other Chagrin Valley Conference teams remain in the hunt after their championship games were suspended due to rain.

CVC adds two Assistant Commissioners

With its recent expansion to 25 schools, the Chagrin Valley Conference grew in another way as the league added two assistant commissioners to its staff.

Four CVC teams advance in postseason

The OHSAA baseball and softball playoffs continued on Tuesday with four more Chagrin Valley Conference teams advancing in the postseason.