Monday, February 26, 2024

West Geauga, Chagrin Falls win titles at Riverside

West Geauga’s boys’ cross country team and the Chagrin Falls girls’ team won titles at the Riverside Kickoff Classic Night Invitational on Saturday.

The Wolverines edged Hawken, 65-77, while the Tigers held off Maplewood, 58-67.

Junior Daniel Kearns finished sixth overall in 17:08 to pace West Geauga. Grant Congdon (12th, 17:45), John Mikes (13th, 17:46), Lorenzo Linek (4th, 17:50), Chris Whiting (19th, 18:00), and Matthew Dienes (21st, 18:06) all finished among the top 25 for the Wolverines.

Other boys from the CVC to finish among the top 25 included Hawken’s Nick Garcia-Whitko (3rd, 16:51), Parker Carrus (4th, 16:58), and Sam Cohen (9th, 17:22); Chagrin Falls’ Isaac Bourne (5th, 17:04), Hunter Longo (12th, 17:43), and Christopher Baker (17th, 17:55); Edgewood’s Granison Hill (8th, 17:14); Orange’s Brian Gent (15th, 17:48); and Berkshire’s Lucas Leggett (22nd, 18:06).

Rose Hoelzel placed third in the Division II/III girls’ race with a time of 19:57. Mila Gresh (5th, 20:47), Claire Coffey (13th, 21:16), Claire Stinson (18th, 22:09), and Molly Longo (20th, 22:15) also were among the top 25 runners.

Other girls from the CVC to place among the top 25 included West Geauga’s Grace Gyetko (4th, 20:17) and Skye Hackathorn (16th, 21:45); Orange’s Kate Halloran (5th, 20:46) and Evelyn Campbell (24th, 22:24); Geneva’s Mya Evangelista (8th, 20:51), Renee Tetlow (9th, 21:02), and Grace Dubsky (13th, 21:07); Edgewood’s Caroline Nelson (10th, 21:03), Layce Artman (11th, 21:05), and Monica Hamalainen (19th, 22:08); and Kirtland’s Reilly Greenlee (21st, 22:11) and Sylvia Vosicky (23rd, 22:22).

Steve Hare
Steve Harehttp://www.ohiovarsity.com
Steve Hare is the Chagrin Valley Conference's Sports Information Director. He also created and publishes OhioVarsity.com, an online publication dedicated to providing hyperlocal coverage to area high school athletic programs. Hare began covering high school sports for the Lake County News Herald in 1997. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

Related Articles

Stay Connected

1,116FansLike
3,810FollowersFollow
364SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles

CVC wrestlers claim 23 individual, 2 team titles at sectional tournaments

Chagrin Valley Wrestlers locked down 23 individual and two team titles at eight different Northeast Sectional tournaments on Saturday.
00:02:23

Trinity uses early run to pull away at Grand Valley

Trinity used a 10-0 first-quarter run to pull away from host Grand Valley in a 55-28 sectional championship-clinching win on Saturday.
00:01:39

Hawken’s Sarah Pophal wins state swimming title

Hawken senior Sarah Pophal led a group of Chagrin Valley Conference swimmers to the podium at the 2024 OHSAA Division II State Swimming & Diving Championships on Friday.

CVC wrestlers begin march to state at sectional tournaments

Chagrin Valley Conference wrestlers will begin their march to the state tournament at one of eight different sectional tournaments on Saturday.
00:00:00

CVC TV: Hudson at Madison

CVC TV heads to Madison for a sectional championship game between the host Blue Streaks and visiting Hudson Explorers.